Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Mail Alias causing error

Posted on 2014-01-02
3
Medium Priority
?
354 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-02
Dear Experts,

I have a user who's name changed due to marriage, but could not decide how to handle her old identity and new identity in Exchange.  Until she made up her mind, I just kept her old name, and made her new name as alias.

Now that she decided that she wants to just go with the new name, I removed the alias from the old account, then created a new user as her new name.

When I try to setup Outlook with her new name, it gives "The Name Cannot Be Matched to a Name in the Address List", and automatically adds 2 to her new mail address.

I have removed the profile, rebooted and tried again, and also went through AD and Exchange Management Console to make sure that the new name was removed, and tried again.  It still adds 2, and will not let me set it up.

Please advise.
0
Comment
Question by:yballan
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Kash earned 2000 total points
ID: 39751633
you need to go in the EMC and find the user.

Go to Properties of the User and then Click "Email Addresses" Tab. In there you will find the user's email address with 2 in front of them. Remove the 2 off it.

You may want to uncheck the "Automatically update email addresses" box and click apply.

Click on "Set as Reply" address to the one you want as her default address and that should let you do it

You should then continue to set it up in outlook fine now.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 39751663
Did you wait 15 minutes ? Sometimes these things happen if not everything (AD) is up to date.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:yballan
ID: 39751913
Yes, that was it, thank you!!!!
0