Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SharePoint 2013 Visio Workflow

Posted on 2014-01-02
6
Medium Priority
?
1,504 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-14
I am currently using visio and I need to create a workflow that I can import into designer, but I don't have the template.  Is there one that I can download?
0
Comment
Question by:GeekGal21
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McAllister MVP
ID: 39753271
Just to confirm, following these steps does not give you the workflow template?

To open the SharePoint 2013 Workflow template in Visio 2013
Open Visio 2013.
Choose New.
Under Template Categories, choose Flowchart.
Under Choose a Template, choose SharePoint 2013 Workflow and then choose Create.

(from http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/office/jj163272.aspx)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McAllister MVP
ID: 39753272
Thought occurs, what version of Visio 2013 do you have? Is it Premium?

Standard will not allow Workflow creation AFAIK.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McAllister MVP
ID: 39753273
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Visio_Guy earned 1500 total points
ID: 39753664
Hi Guys,

I believe that Visio 2013 comes in only Standard and Pro. They've done away with the Premium that 2010 had.

Only Visio 2013 Pro has these SharePoint templates:

- Microsoft SharePoint 2010 Workflow
- Microsoft SharePoint 2013 Workflow

So if you've got Standard, you're out of luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GeekGal21
ID: 39753676
I'm working with Visio 2010 Standard.  My boss is trying to get me a copy of Visio 2013 with the correct template.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Visio_Guy
ID: 39753743
You might be able to try one of the 30-day trials and see if it's what you need, then worry about the money later...
0