Solved

How to remove PC Performer by performersoft

Posted on 2014-01-02
6
681 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-02
I  have PC Performer stuck in one of my computers and I cant get it out. It boots up when I first start the computer. I went into my programs and features and it is not located in there. I have tried booting in safe mode and running combofix, maleware bytes, Super anti software. Not sure what else I can do to get this out besides reloading the OS. Thanks for the help
0
Comment
Question by:jeffreychorba
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Sudeep Sharma earned 500 total points
ID: 39751853
@jeffreychorba,

please follow the article below and let us know if you have any issues.
http://malwaretips.com/blogs/pc-performer-virus/

Broadly you would need to run, ADWCleaner, Junkware Removal Tool, MalwareBytes and optionally HitmaPro or Eset Online Scanner.

Sudeep
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39751854
Please use Adwcleaner to scan your PC. Download from:
 
http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/download/adwcleaner/ >
0
 
LVL 94

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39751857
Get Process Explorer from Microsoft (free) and run it on the problem computer. See if there is a strange alpha-numeric label under the main Explorer line.

If so, kill the process, close out and run Malwarebytes again. That might work.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
Secure Your Active Directory - April 20, 2017

Active Directory plays a critical role in your company’s IT infrastructure and keeping it secure in today’s hacker-infested world is a must.
Microsoft published 300+ pages of guidance, but who has the time, money, and resources to implement? Register now to find an easier way.

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:comfortjeanius
ID: 39751864
Did you try using junkware removal tool and adware removal tool. You probably will have to turn your firewall off or allow these two programs through your firewall.

Then try Hitmanpro
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 39751918
Simplest way I know of is to do an offline scan using M$ Defender

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/what-is-windows-defender-offline

Boot  the offline disk and run the scan from there.

You'll never get a clean scan from trying to run it from it's own OS.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jeffreychorba
ID: 39752115
Worked like a charm. Thanks!
0