?
Solved

Garbage Collection Active Directory 2003

Posted on 2014-01-02
5
Medium Priority
?
835 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-05
Our DC does not have a set garbage collection so the default is 60 days.... What way can I do to find out the last time garbage collection was performed? Please advise.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:syseng007
5 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 39751878
This process by default runs on an interval of 12 hours and default deletion period of 60 days. You can view the objects using ldp.exe.

Changing Garbage Collection Poll - http://support.microsoft.com/kb/198793

Changing deletion time period - http://support.microsoft.com/kb/555994

View deleted objects in AD - http://support.microsoft.com/kb/258310

Will.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 2000 total points
ID: 39752065
Garbage collection is a housekeeping process that is designed to free space within the Active Directory database
if you want to check if Garbage collection is running successfully, You can use LDP.EXE to do the garbage collection forcefully. Here are the steps to be performed on domain controller with domain admins account.

1. In Ldp.exe, when you click Browse on the Modify menu, leave the Distinguished name box empty.
2. In the Edit Entry Attribute box, type "DoGarbageCollection" (without the quotation marks),
3. In the Values box, type "1" (without the quotation marks).
4. Set the Operation value set to Add and click the Enter button, and then click Run.

After this immediately check latest directory service event logs for how many objects got deleted as garbage collection process. I forgot the event ID

A maximum of 5,000 expired tombstones can be deleted at one time. If the number of expired tombstones exceeds 5,000, more than one garbage collection interval is required to clear the backlog or you can run above command multiple times.

Mahesh
0
 

Author Comment

by:syseng007
ID: 39752221
Hi All, Thank you for the info. I don't want to change any settings. Just curious if there's a way to determine the last time a garbage collection was performed like in the event viewer or something....
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39752228
The above command will not change any settings, it will just trigger garbage collection once manually to ensure that things are working as expected, nothing else.
You could run it once and find out the event id that triggers afterword's and then keep eye on that event id from next interval if its working properly

Mahesh
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 39752355
this article explains garbage collection and white space clearing from AD database

in a nutshell, it shows how to change garbage collection logging which will cause event ID 1646 to appear in the ADDS log.  by default, it will only log errors

Returning Unused Disk Space from the Active Directory Database to the File System

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc759378%28v=ws.10%29.aspx
0