Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

crawl site to remove http links

Posted on 2014-01-02
3
Medium Priority
?
163 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-23
Hi,
I am looking for a crawler which will extract all url on a page and place them in a file.  Any recommendations?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:NYGiantsFan
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 1000 total points
ID: 39751891
I used to use this when I had a PC.  http://www.httrack.com/  I don't know something similar for the MAC though.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Giovanni Heward earned 1000 total points
ID: 39752271
You can download curl and run the following command:

curl http://www.example.com 2>nul|findstr /i "<a"

Open in new window


You can redirect the output to a file like so:

curl http://www.example.com 2>nul|findstr /i "<a" >>links.txt

Open in new window


If you want to clean up that output, try:

for /f tokens^=2^ delims^=^" %l in ('curl http://www.example.com 2^>nul^|findstr /i "<a"') do echo %l >>links.txt

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Giovanni Heward
ID: 39752276
If you're looking for a GUI method, try:

http://www.focalmedia.net/urlextract.html
0