Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

MS Excel IF or VLookup

Posted on 2014-01-02
7
Medium Priority
?
526 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-02
Not certain if this falls within an IF, VLookup or other function...
I have a column that will contain one of four different values: EE, ES, FA, WA

When one of the four codes is present I need to display an associated number in an adjacent cell/column (on that row).
EE=82.15
ES=180.75
FA=225.93
WA=0.00

Looking for the best way to accomplish this.
0
Comment
Question by:Lee Ingalls
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:byundt
ID: 39751917
I would put your values in a lookup table and use a VLOOKUP like:
=VLOOKUP(A2,LookupTable,2,FALSE)
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Saqib Husain, Syed earned 1200 total points
ID: 39751924
=VLOOKUP(A1,{"EE",82.15;"ES",180.75;"FA",225.93;"WA",0},2,0)
0
 
LVL 81

Assisted Solution

by:byundt
byundt earned 800 total points
ID: 39751940
If you might have a different value in cell A2 than one of the four choices, I suggest using IFERROR around the VLOOKUP as shown in the attached file:
=IFERROR(VLOOKUP(A2,LookupTable,2,FALSE),"")
LookupTableQ28329283.xlsx
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Lee Ingalls
ID: 39751966
Thank you. Both byundt's and your solutions looked similar in that they suggested VLookup; however Syed's more straight forward to implement. Thank you both for your suggestions.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Lee Ingalls
ID: 39751997
I just requested an update to "accept multiple answers" since I also incorporated byundt's IFERROR suggestion into my final solution.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Closing Comment

by:Lee Ingalls
ID: 39752026
Thank you both for your knowledge and assistance.
0