Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cisco Clientless VPN and Java

Posted on 2014-01-02
2
Medium Priority
?
1,280 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-13
Hello all,

I am turning a clientless VPN and ran into an issue.  I am able to get to the encripted web page and log in, but unable to launch a program that uses Java (jar files). When launched it just stays at "downloading application".    

I added javaw.exe to the smart tunnel application list, but it still does not launch.


Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:thecookman
2 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 39753224
I guess you're talking about a Java applet. What does the Java console say? Have you also looked at the operating system logs?
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
btan earned 2000 total points
ID: 39753689
You may want to check out this

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/security/asdm/6_2/user/guide/vpn_web.html#wp1077336

If JRE 1.4.x is running and the user authenticates with a digital certificate, the application fails to start because JRE cannot access the web browser certificate store.

Because port forwarding requires downloading the Java applet and configuring the local client, and because doing so requires administrator permissions on the local system, it is unlikely that users will be able to use applications when they connect from public remote systems.

Neither port forwarding nor the ASDM Java applet work with user authentication using digital certificates. Java does not have the ability to access the web browser keystore. Therefore Java cannot use certificates that the browser uses to authenticate users, and the application cannot start.

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/security/asdm/6_2/user/guide/vpn_web.html#wp1121595

General Requirements and Limitations
•Smart tunnel auto sign-on supports only Microsoft Internet Explorer on Windows.
•The browser must be enabled with Java, Microsoft ActiveX, or both.
•Smart tunnel supports only proxies placed between computers running Microsoft Windows and the security appliance. Smart tunnel uses the Internet Explorer configuration (that is, the one intended for system-wide use in Windows). If the remote computer requires a proxy server to reach the security appliance, the URL of the terminating end of the connection must be in the list of URLs excluded from proxy services. If the proxy configuration specifies that traffic destined for the ASA goes through a proxy, all smart tunnel traffic goes through the proxy.

Windows Requirements and Limitations
•Users of Microsoft Windows Vista who use smart tunnel or port forwarding must add the URL of the ASA to the Trusted Site zone. To access the Trusted Site zone, they must start Internet Explorer and choose the Tools > Internet Options > Security tab. Vista users can also disable Protected Mode to facilitate smart tunnel access; however, we recommend against this method because it increases vulnerability to attack.

Installing Plug-ins Redistributed by Cisco
To retrieve a plug-in redistributed by Cisco and import it into the security appliance, perform the following steps:
Step 1      Create a temporary directory named plugins on the computer you use to establish ASDM sessions with the security appliance.
Step 2      Download the plug-ins you want from the Cisco website to the plugins directory.
Step 3      Choose Configuration > Remote Access VPN > Clientless SSL VPN Access > Portal > Client-Server Plug-ins.
This pane displays the plug-ins that are available to clientless SSL sessions.
Step 4      Click Import.


Others: Procedures Used to Troubleshoot

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/ps6120/products_configuration_example09186a00806ea271.shtml#veri
0