Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

File/Folder permissions in Win7

Posted on 2014-01-02
8
Medium Priority
?
333 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-02
I am trying to comprehend file/folder permissions in Windows 7. I created a file and a folder(file1 and folder1) and provided both read permissions in explorer.  I placed file1 and folder1 in an Explorer folder with an authenticated, system, administrator, and users with more permissions.  
Problem: I was still able to write to file1.  How do I make file1 truly read only?
0
Comment
Question by:gumball60
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:richmondj
ID: 39751964
If you're just making a file read only, right click on it, and in the attributes check "Read-only" and hit Apply.

If you're a command line type of person:

attrib +r filename.ext
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39751985
At the individual file / folder level, security is the same as it has been back to NT4 Workstation in terms of how to apply it.

Security has changed in detail and Windows 7 secures main folders like Program Files and such like.

But if you understood file security from earlier systems, it is very similar in Windows 7.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:gumball60
ID: 39752209
I am still trying understand why after applying read-only permissions to file1 and placing it an Explorer folder with higher permissions....why my read-only did remain for file1? Is it an inheritance issue from the folder?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39752222
If permissions have been applied to an individual file before placing in a folder, placing in that folder does not change the files permissions. You can set file permissions to what you want as was noted in an earlier post.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:richmondj
ID: 39752227
If by default, if you copy a file to a folder (or move a file from another volume) the file will inherit permissions from its parent.

To remove the default permissions, you have to go into Security > Advanced and break inheritance (uncheck "Include inheritable permmissions...") to keep the parent permissions from automatically applying.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gumball60
ID: 39752290
Richmondj...The "Include inheritable permmissions..." is grayed out.  I can not uncheck it.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
richmondj earned 1580 total points
ID: 39752385
Is there a "Change Permissions..." button?  If so, you have to hit that first.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gumball60
ID: 39752544
Ooops...got it
file1 is now read-only
Thanks
0