?
Solved

Network speed monitor

Posted on 2014-01-02
11
Medium Priority
?
581 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-05
Hi experts,

 I have a simple question: What is the best Network Free Monitor. Basically I need to know which apps are accessing the network and what is the download/upload speed for each.


  Thank you in advance.
  Regards,
  Raul M.
0
Comment
Question by:raulmonda
11 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Jordan Medlen
ID: 39752044
You can try ntop (http://sourceforge.net/projects/ntop/). I have used this and it works well. Just make sure to give enough resources to the system it is running on based on the amount of traffic you are monitoring.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 39752091
I find PRTG to be very useful.
And, Wireshark.
Managed switches are also very helpful because you can mirror individual ports and see the traffic with Wireshark and see the traffic with PRTG.
I don't think that PRTG will give you app information but it may.
Wireshark will.
0
 

Author Comment

by:raulmonda
ID: 39752136
thx,
I download it, unpacked it but....it is the source (i guess is C++); it is not complied, I cant use it.
Any idea how to proceed further?

Thank again.

RM
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Jordan Medlen
ID: 39752187
What in particular did you download the source for?
0
 

Author Comment

by:raulmonda
ID: 39752255
I need it to install it and monitor the network traffic. i need an .exe or .msi
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Jordan Medlen
ID: 39752268
Ntop is primarily for use on a Linux system. While there is a windows executable available, it is not free, outside the demo. The demo exe can be found at...

http://www.nmon.net/packages/Win32/
0
 

Author Comment

by:raulmonda
ID: 39752596
Download it, install it. it needed WinPcap and also it installed Redis....
at start it tried to connect to 127.0.0.1 port 3000...faild
It doesnt works, sorry.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Jordan Medlen
ID: 39753750
No problem. I have never used the windows version. The linux version installs fine and works for me currently on an Ubuntu system.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Kamran Arshad
ID: 39761307
Does your network equipment support sflow or netflows? If so then you can get the details of application level bandwidth usage using flow analyzers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:raulmonda
ID: 39761434
I dont know. I have W8.1 and im connected via wifi.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
madunix earned 2000 total points
ID: 39980848
The free version of PRTG should be perfect, as monitoring tools I use also open source for such as MRTG/Cacti and nagios  
PRTG: http://www.paessler.com/prtg
http://www.techrepublic.com/blog/networking/hands-on-with-the-paessler-prtg-9-monitoring-tool/4871
0