[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

trust relation between this workstation and domain failed

Posted on 2014-01-02
5
Medium Priority
?
356 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-03
trust relation between this workstation and domain failed error coming on all client computers. after upgrading DC from server 2008 Ent sp2 x64 to Server 2008 R2 x64. Also netlogon 3210 event id on DC
0
Comment
Question by:rajithps
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 39752063
please check to what DNS server your IP configuration points - if computers have correct IP for DNS server. Then check DNS role on your DC if there are correct IPs/hostnames set as DNS servers.
If this is not a problem you can try to reset PC account in AD if this resolves the problem
Another possible solution could be re-join the computer into domain
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39752075
The above steps are valid indeed but i wonder: UPGRADE from Enterprise to standard R2???

How? Why? Same box?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rajithps
ID: 39752107
@ Patricksr1972

Upgraded same box  server 2008 sp Ent x64 to server 2008 r2 Ent x64
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 2000 total points
ID: 39752133
On the domain controller you can run the following command to verify this...
Verify Trust
netdom verify <machineName> /Domain:domain.com /UserO:username /PasswordO:*

Reset Trust
netdom reset <machineName> /Domain:domain.com /Server:servername /UserO:Username /PasswordO:*

This will tell you from the DC if the machines are having trust issues based on the computer objects in Active Directory.

Also make sure that your replicaiton is working properly on your DC's. Use commands below..

- repadmin /replsum
- repadmin /showrepl
- dcdiag /v

Will.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rajithps
ID: 39830069
no error showing in
- repadmin /replsum
- repadmin /showrepl
- dcdiag /v

my adc replicating with my dc. No errors on windows xp sp3 computers. the problem only happens on windows 7 client computers
0