Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Firefox Issues

Posted on 2014-01-02
11
Medium Priority
?
459 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-03
All of a sudden FireFox has started exhibiting several forms of undesirable behavior.

(1) See attached image. Note that the words "Download", "click" and "link" have been changed to links. The HTML does NOT render them as links.

I had this exact same issue with IE about a year ago where it forced many words on pages into links. How can I turn this off?

(2) In many cases when Firefox opens (on some page), a video begins playing, positioned to the lower right on the screen, usually an advertisement. How can a tunr that off to stop that kind of annoyance?

Thanks
FF-highlighted-links.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Richard Korts
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Kent Dyer
ID: 39752109
In Firefox, have you tried to play with these links using Firebug?

Is this only one one client?  All clients?

What about deleting the cache?
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 39752122
If you do a search "Firefox double underline" you will find reports of this due to software on being installed on Windows.  One person reported:

"I went into the control panel, Programs and Features, and deleted Sendori and the double lines went away. "

Ref: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/questions/965383
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39752149
On my client's computers that have that problem, it has always been something installed, usually as an add-on, that is causing that.  Sendori is one and TextEnhance was another.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
richmondj earned 2000 total points
ID: 39752154
With giltjr's reply above, you probably have some malware/adware/crapware that got installed and is double-lining your links and is playing video ads for you.

If you can't find it in Add/Remove, do a system restore to a point before the problems occurred.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 39752314
Neither Sendori nor TextEnhance are on my computer.

I am using a thing called AVG (recommended by a local computer shop). I think it is mixed up because I keep getting a message (daily) that it has expired & yet I renewed it & it appears in the Control Panel Programs.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 39752338
AVG is an anti-virus, anti-malware program.  I use it and it would not cause this problem.

Not sure about renewing it, I use the free version as it does everything I need.  I would assume that you should have received some type of " registration key" that you had to change.  Did you?
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39752381
AVG and other anti-virus programs will Not stop Sendori or TextEnhance because they are not viruses, they are just very irritating.  If you don't have them then you have one of their relatives.  You can actually install other programs to do that on purpose so there is no way the AV program will know if you want it or not.

Look in your Add-ons for things you don't want and/or don't remember installing and get rid of them.  Also look in Add/Remove programs to see if they are there also and get rid of them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 39754342
I have gone through the list of programs in the control panel & removed all I did not know what they were for.

Note Sendori or TextEnhance are NOT there.

The problem persists.

Someone suggested system restore from a point where this was not the case. If I do that do I lose any data from my folders or do I lose any folders that I built (not program files)?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:richmondj
ID: 39754400
No data is lost in a system restore.  System changes are removed only, so basically program installs, settings changes, registry entries, etc.  Files and user-created data are left alone.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 39754446
Before you do a system restore!!!

Is this occurring on ALL web sites you visit or just some?

In other words, could the double underlining and the pop-up adds be due to the website you are going to and not Firefox?

There are some sites and do this type of stuff on purpose and there is nothing in the browser you can do to stop it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 39754593
Since none of the other proposed solutions worked, I did a system restore. It worked (at least for now).
0