Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange Online user with Office 365 cannot send mail as only on behalf

Posted on 2014-01-02
8
Medium Priority
?
2,809 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-17
We are new to Exchange Online/Office 365 and I have a user who used to be able to send email as a secondary mailbox they had access to in their Outlook and now it shows up as send on behalf.  How can this be set back?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:bergquistcompany
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:comfortjeanius
ID: 39752243
You can try these commands for the Windows Azure Powershell
$LiveCred = Get-Credential

$Session = New-PSSession -ConfigurationName Microsoft.Exchange -ConnectionUri https://ps.outlook.com/powershell/ -Credential $LiveCred -Authentication Basic -AllowRedirection

Import-PSSession $Session

To verify that the permissions send mail on behalf of another user:
Get-Mailbox -identity user@example.com | fl *GrantSendOnBehalfTo

To remove Send On Behalf permission from a mailbox, use the following command:
Set-Mailbox -Identity user@example.com -GrantSendOnBehalfTo $NULL
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Vasil Michev (MVP)
ID: 39754769
As comfortjeanius suggested, you need to verify the permissions. It's easiest to do this using the EAC:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-US/library/bb123809(v=exchg.150).aspx#MailboxDelegation
0
 

Author Comment

by:bergquistcompany
ID: 39762504
Ok user has send as and full permisson to the mailbox
She has it added under her mailbox and she can reply and change the from to the secondary mailbox  but when in it doesn't default to secondary.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Vasil Michev (MVP)
ID: 39762613
Well the default one is configured by setting the default account in Account settings, it will not change based on the context. If this is a normal mailbox, she can add it as separate account in Outlook and it will auto-update the send address depending on which account she is working with (on Outlook 2013 at least).

If this is a shared mailbox however, the send from address will not change to it. As a workaround you can add the shared one as POP account so you can set it as the default, but again it's not an ideal solution.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:comfortjeanius
ID: 39762655
To assign "Send on behalf of " permissions
Set-Mailbox -Identity <DisplayName A>  -GrantSendOnBehalfTo <DisplayName B>

Open in new window


To remove "Send on behalf of" permissions
Set-Mailbox -Identity <DisplayName A> -GrantSendOnBehalfTo $null

Open in new window


Plus here is some information for your safe keeping Mailbox Permissions - PowerShell commands
0
 

Author Comment

by:bergquistcompany
ID: 39777193
@ comfortjeanius - she does not want to send on behalf, but send as

@ vasilcho - ok to clarify If I have my mailbox open in Outlook and a secondary with full access and send as.  If I am in the secondary mailbox under my account and reply it will NEVER send as that user as it is under my account?

I want to make sure I'm clear as I can just change the from field and it will work, but the user would like to avoid that step and told me it used to work so want to make sure I am clear it is not possible.
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Vasil Michev (MVP) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39777209
I did some digging after, seems there is a known issue with sending from shared mailboxes in O365 (wave 15):

http://community.office365.com/en-us/forums/158/p/211805/657568.aspx

Our users have also confirmed that it worked before, so I was wrong in my previous post.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bergquistcompany
ID: 39789028
You nailed it thanks!
0