[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

BSOD mv91xx.sys blue screen

Posted on 2014-01-02
9
Medium Priority
?
3,887 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-15
So I just did a fresh install on my friends PC on a brand new 250gb ssd
Decided to install it on a SATA3.0 port (motherboard is an asus that I can' t remember the exact model despite that I have built it)
getting the mv91xx.sys Blue screen of death error and as he said he got it 3 times today
I know that moving the ssd to a SATA2 port will solve the problem. but I really don't want to do that. is there some driver out there to solve this issue.
The most recent solutions Ive found are dated back in 2011
so I need some solution to make the SSd to work on a sata3 port and maintain the 6Gb/s tr
0
Comment
Question by:pavcon
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 39752128
Take a look at this. I ran into the same driver problem a few years ago

http://www.tomshardware.com/forum/333376-31-mv91xx-bsod-problems
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 39752208
My experiences with SSD are to check the firmware rev on the SSD and make sure it's up to date.

SSD's are not particularly reliable depending upon who makes them.

I've had a lot of DOA's and issues once I started using them.

I think they're great ,but they are also quite problematic.

Word of advice ,beware of San Disk,it will take about a month to get something swapped under warranty.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pavcon
ID: 39752404
it's a samsung 840 evo 250gb. haven't heard any bad reviews so far
haven't found any firmware updates either
haven't used the supplied disk anyway..
I'm going over to my pal tomorrow.
I don't have the slightest idea on what I will try.. so I'm thought I shouls get some inputs from EE. thanks

TG-TIS
thanks for the link.. already looked into it but the point is NOT to move the ssd which is the System disk from SATA3 to SATA2  (there are another 2 1TB each HDDs on Sata2 ports)
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 39752540
I would check to see what updates are available for the laptop

Bios, Motherboard, controllers, video, nic, sound... Update everything and you have a much better chance of finding the driver or device that is causing the BSOD.

If necessary, contact the laptop manufaturer and Samsung for driver updates.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 39752647
So the MOBO has a combo of SATA 2 and 3 .or is this an add on card?

I would try changing the SATA BIOS settings if they are available (AHCI) and such.

Seen weird issues with software RAID drivers for chipset being funky from time to time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pavcon
ID: 39752736
it's not a laptop.. it's a PC. as I said I assembled it.. and the mobo is an asus
samsung doesn't have any updates for the ssd
pgm yes the mobo has a combination of the two. sata2 and sata3
I will try that in the bios and also bios upgrade and such
I also believe it might be the solution to this. don't wanna move the ssd to sata 2 then it will be no sense on having an ssd
0
 

Author Comment

by:pavcon
ID: 39752737
oopsiee... just found a firmware update for the drive
http://www.samsung.com/uk/support/model/MZ-7TE250BW-downloads
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1500 total points
ID: 39753216
mv91xx.sys is a marvell driver file
do you have raid?
for info on the mobo, and devices, i use siw:       http://www.gtopala.com/
post mobo model..and the dmp file , maybe it has more info
0
 

Author Comment

by:pavcon
ID: 39767375
sorry I stayed away. some medical reasons never let me try anything. most probably today I will do it
0