Solved

HSRP NEXUS

Posted on 2014-01-02
10
698 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-11
I was curious if a separate HSRP Group should be employed for each SVI on a Core Nexus Switch.  See below.

Should each Vlan have a separate HSRP instance or would one or two instances for HSRP be adequate for 10 or 20 Vlans??

interface Vlan3
  no shutdown
  ip address 131.133.134.131/27
  ip ospf authentication message-digest
  ip ospf message-digest-key 1 md5 3 9125d59c18a9b015
  ip router ospf 10 area 0.0.0.0
  hsrp version 2
  HSRP 3
    preempt
    priority 120
    ip 131.133.134.129

interface Vlan6
  ip address 131.133.134.163/27
  ip ospf authentication message-digest
  ip ospf message-digest-key 1 md5 3 9125d59c18a9b015
  ip router ospf 10 area 0.0.0.0
  hsrp version 2
  HSRP 6
    preempt
    priority 120
    ip 131.133.134.161

interface Vlan7
  ip address 131.133.134.195/27
  ip ospf authentication message-digest
  ip ospf message-digest-key 1 md5 3 9125d59c18a9b015
  ip router ospf 10 area 0.0.0.0
  hsrp version 2
  HSRP 7
    preempt
    priority 120
    ip 131.133.134.193
0
Comment
Question by:sectel
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig Beck earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Each VLAN needs its own HSRP instance - you have to configure the instance in the SVI config.  Further to this you can only set one standby IP per HSRP instance so you can't use the same instance for more than one subnet.

You can have multiple HSRP instances on one VLAN though using MHSRP.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Jordan Medlen
Jordan Medlen earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
If you're looking to route between VLANs, then you'll need an IP address configured on each SVI for said VLAN. If you want first hop redundancy for each SVI acting as a gateway, then you'll want to configure a separate HSRP instance for each also.

Aside from that, I would suggest using GLBP instead of HSRP in order to load-balance traffic going through each switch. GLBP is similar in configuration to HSRP. You can read more here...

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios-xml/ios/ipapp_fhrp/configuration/12-4/fhp-glbp.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:sectel
Comment Utility
Apparently most platforms will not support more than 256 HSRP instances ...what do you do if you have more than 256 Vlan's
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Jordan Medlen
Comment Utility
You may want to consider migrating to a traditional hierarchy of core --> distribution --> access where you have layer 3 between your core and distribution layers and deploy your gateways on your distribution devices. This is an assumption of your architecture being a collapsed core design where all layer 3/gateway traffic and subnets reside in the core devices of your infrastructure.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
Comment Utility
You wouldn't generally provide L2 redundancy at the same device for that many VLANs.  As Jordan Medlen said, this is usually separated at the distribution layer.  This allows the scalability you may require.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Jordan Medlen
Comment Utility
To answer the OP's question...

Should each Vlan have a separate HSRP instance or would one or two instances for HSRP be adequate for 10 or 20 Vlans??

...craigbecks reply does answer that question. Is it the only solution, no, but as far as direct replies, it answers the question. I always look to provide better alternative solutions where they exist, rather than only providing the answer to the question given.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
Comment Utility
I didn't say Jordan's comment shouldn't be included in a split.  In the objection I said:

The correct answer is ID: 39752167

The selected answer was just a supplement to the initial comment I made, so the OP has just selected any comment by me as the answer in order to acknowledge that I was correct and award points.

The points awarded were significantly less than the assist too
0