Solved

PERC 5 DIMM

Posted on 2014-01-02
8
984 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-02
Are the following interchangeable? We had a PowerEdge 2950 giving "multibit ECC errors were detected on the controller. DIMM on the controller needs replacement. If you continue data corruption can occur. Press 'X' to continue or else power off the system and replace the DIMM module and reboot. If you have replaced the DIMM please press 'X' to continue.

We ordered 6R829 but received DG025 instead.

Found this description of them on the web:

DG025 PERC 5E DIMM
6R829 PERC 5I DIMM

Could anything else cause the problem? I'm tempted to replace the whole PERC5i plus DIMM plus battery.
0
Comment
Question by:andyalder
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Imtiaz Hasham
Imtiaz Hasham earned 250 total points
ID: 39752130
I would suggest you replace the whole PERC controller rather than using a separate DIMM...
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 39752144
Yes, the controller could be the cause ... you never stated whether or not you replaced the DIMM with the one you received.  The part number doesn't matter ... they simply indicate different manufacturers/locations/runs/etc.
0
 
LVL 55

Author Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 39752156
Yes, we replaced it with the one we received, it was about 3 months ago and only just failed again.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Imtiaz Hasham
ID: 39752164
That's why I suggest replacing the controller...

I don't tend to change memory because it could be something else within rather than just memory...
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 39752204
What is the firmware version you are running?  The firmware holds the algorithms for managing the batteries.  Still could be a bad controller, but it may just need the firmware updated.
0
 
LVL 55

Author Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 39752218
Firmware 5.2.2-0027
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerEdgeTech earned 250 total points
ID: 39752229
I'm guessing you meant 5.2.2.0072, which is the latest.  Not leaving out the possibility of another DIMM simply failing, it is unusual for the DIMM to need replacing very often, so I would be suspicious of the controller at this point.
0
 
LVL 55

Author Closing Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 39752246
Thanks chaps. Looking at the prices the DIMM is £28 and the controller including DIMM £40 so maybe we should have got the whole thing first time rather than save £12.
0