Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VoIP delay round trip end-to-end testing

Posted on 2014-01-02
3
Medium Priority
?
336 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-22
We are in the process of integrating VoIP phones in our Cisco infrastructure. Per best practice, the VoIP one-way delay must be around 150ms. We do not have any VoIP gears in yet. So is there a way to test this in our network? Is there any tool or any features from the Cisco Catalyst that we can use? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:leblanc
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:agonza07
agonza07 earned 400 total points
ID: 39752727
A simple end to end ping is a good indicator.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc940091.aspx

If you want a continous test you so you can see a day or week summary you can install this tool. Its free for 10 sensors.
http://www.paessler.com/network_latency
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:leblanc
ID: 39761211
I was looking for something like this, http://www.onsip.com/blog/2007/10/04/iperf-simulating-voip-traffic-ubernerds.

Is there anything else I can use? Thx
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Kamran Arshad earned 1600 total points
ID: 39761306
Hi,

You can try out the below solutions;

Iperf      dast.nlanr.net/Projects/Iperf      Open-Source
ttcp      www.pcausa.com      Open-Source
Netperf      www.netperf.org      Open-Source
NetQoS      www.netqos.com      Propriety
Qcheck      www.netiq.com/Qcheck/default.asp      Propriety
IxChariot      www.ixiacom.com      Propriety
SpeedTest      www.raccoonworks.com      Propriety
simplenetsoftware      simplenetsoftware.com      Propriety
Bandwidth Meter      www.bandwidth-meter.net      Propriety

For traffic simulation you can try out;

Traffic Generator      sourceforge.net/projects/traffic
TG      http://www.postel.org/tg/
TCPReplay      tcpreplay.sourceforge.net
0