Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

BCC outlook 2013

Posted on 2014-01-02
10
Medium Priority
?
1,555 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-17
With earlier versions of outlook you could select and open a sent email in which you had sent  blind copies  to several recipients.

For some reason I cannot see who the BCC recipients are i had sent the email to....even in the header.

Anyone have anything on this? ... is this perhaps a outlook 2013 bug?

Thanks!!!!
0
Comment
Question by:ssumerlin
  • 6
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39752293
I sent an ordinary email from Outlook 2010 in early 2013 to a group of people via BCC. Now in Outlook 2013, I can open the email and see the BCC line and the people I sent the BCC to.

In a message you are sending, go to Options and turn BCC ON. See if that helps. Once you have turned the option ON, I think it stays on.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:ssumerlin
ID: 39752303
Thanks!  Yes...  the option was on when sending to the BCC recipients. However when viewing the sent email the BCC'd recipients do not show up so yoy cannot see who you sent the blind copied email to.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39752374
I just did the following with Outlook 2013.

1. Opened a new Email.
2. Ensured BCC was ON and enabled.
3. Sent an email to myself and a BCC to another person.
4. The other person got the email (and so did I).
5. When I open the email (NOT preview it), I can see the BCC.  I cannot see the BCC in Preview.

So it works and is not an Outlook 2013. Check your settings carefully and open the sent email.

... Thinkpads_User
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ssumerlin
ID: 39752407
I unfortunately cannot repeat your success....  while making sure BCC is enabled.  I must be missing something else?
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39752419
Try repairing Office.

Go to Control Panel, Programs and Features, find Microsoft Office, click on it, Change, and then Repair. It should ask you if you wish a full repair and do a full repair.

See if repair fixes it.

Also try constructing a new mail only from To, BCC and the contacts folder. That is from scratch. Do not use an old BCC list.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Md. Mojahid
ID: 39753428
Open the message that was sent. By default, sent messages are saved in the Sent Items folder. All recipients appear in the header section of the message.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39753592
@MDMOJAHID - That is just the same as we posted earlier and ssumerlin was not able to see the headers.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:ssumerlin
ID: 39753646
i am able to view the headers however the BCC'd recipients do not show
0
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1500 total points
ID: 39753656
Try the repair solution above and also constructing an email from scratch and then please let us know if that helped.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39789847
@ssumerlin - Thanks, and I was happy to help.

.... Thinkpads_User
0