Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Problem Installing GFI mail essentials on Exchange 2K13

Posted on 2014-01-02
4
Medium Priority
?
1,520 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-07
We have a new exchange 2013 server and I'm trying to install an evaluation copy of GFI mail essentials for exchange.  The installation went successfully, however no emails are being read by the spam filters.  

I've contacted GFI support about this issue and they told me to look at the logs which revealed this error:
Info: Invoking Command : Get-TransportAgent -TransportService Hub -Identity 'GfiAsRtRoutedAgent'"
error: IsAgentRegistered exception: Connecting to remote server ea2 failed with the following error message : The WinRM client received an HTTP server error status (500), but the remote service did not include any other information about the cause of the failure. For more information, see the about_Remote_Troubleshooting Help topic."

Unfortunately GFI support has not seen this issue and really didn't know how to fix it.  What is strange about this problem to me is that the EMS also uses WinRM and it is working fine.  

I've tried the following fixes with no luck:

Restarted the WinRM service
Uninstalled/reinstall the WinRM feature
Ensured that the DC and the exchange servers times are synced
Ensured that the Kerbauth module is installed and native in the PS virtual directory
Set authentication to anonymous for PS vir directory
Set SSL to not required for PS virtual directory.  

I'm really not sure where to proceed next.  Any ideas would be helpful.  

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Ninja03
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 39753364
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 39753652
It sounds like a problem with WinRM on that server. Try the link totally provided.

Could be this problem.
http://exchangeserverpro.com/exchange-2010-management-tools-fail-to-connect-with-http-error-status-500/

or here

http://blogs.technet.com/b/exchange/archive/2010/12/07/3411644.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ninja03
ID: 39754005
Totallytonto - I've verified the the variable and the directory path.  My paths show "v15" instead of v14 as mentioned in the article, however I believe that this is correct for exchange 2k13.  

diggisaur - I ran the trouble shooter scripts.  After modifying them to look for v15 in the file paths all of the test passed successfully and it connected to the exchange server.  

The issue appears to be specific to the GFI installer.  As the EMS connects with no problems.  

I do have an error in the event log that may be related:
(Process w3wp.exe, PID 11920) "Unhandled exception 'Server cannot append header after HTTP headers have been sent.' when processing request /powershell?serializationLevel=Full;ExchClientVer=15.0.712.24;clientApplication=ManagementShell;TargetServer=;PSVersion=4.0."
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve earned 1500 total points
ID: 39754548
Sounds like the installer isnt quite ready fir this version of exchange then. Ive seen this with a few 3rd party apps.
Check with gfi as i suspect youre not the only one with this issue.
0