Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need a sample download tutorial for VB.net MS Access

Posted on 2014-01-02
4
Medium Priority
?
747 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-02
I need to start writing some application that uses MS access for database and use adodb to access database from VB net. I am missing tonnes of steps it seems. I am hoping for a good sample to show how to do connection. Retrieve some data.. And maybe display a simple table in a grid.

Somethign to help me start.  A solution would help a lot so I can get around the project setups.


I have Visual Studio 2013
0
Comment
Question by:egirgis
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PatHartman
ID: 39752356
You are not using Access at all.  Access is a rapid application development tool.  It is not a database engine.  You are using Jet or ACE depending on which type (.mdb or .accdb) of database you have.  You will get a better response in a vb.net forum.  occasionally people who work with Access work in other environments but it is not our area of expertise.  Microsoft Access doesn't even need to be installed on your system for you to use vb.net to get data from an "Access" (Jet/ACE) database.  Many people make the mistake of confusing the two but they are separate and Jet/ACE have a life of their own without Access.
0
 

Author Comment

by:egirgis
ID: 39752418
Great! So do I need to modify my Question. It seems I need a VB.net example tutorial with (Jet /ACE).

How would I do that? I am trying with access cause I need something local on my machine. I  don't want to get involved with additional problems at the moment.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PatHartman
ID: 39752458
Most people who don't use Access think they ARE using Access when they connect to a Jet or ACE database so simply posting the question in a vb.net forum, will probably get what you want:)

If you do have MS Access loaded, open your database and use the QBE to build your SQL string and paste it into your code.  That will minimize the problem with syntax errors.  Remember, your SQL needs to match the target database so if the target is Jet/ACE, the syntax needs to be "Access".  If the target is SQL Server, the syntax needs to be T-SQL.

If your ultimate target is SQL Server, I would suggest downloading SQL Server Express.  It is free and you won't have the hurdle of modifying all your SQL strings later.

In vb.net, the database engine isn't really swappable the way it is when you really are using Access.

Beyond that, I can't help because I only work with MS Access so I don't create connection strings from other applications.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
plusone3055 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39752465
Here is what you need to get started. Wonderful Microsoft Turtorial  Step By Step :)

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/821765
0