Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Updating Off-Line Address Book Exchange 2010

Posted on 2014-01-02
2
Medium Priority
?
336 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-02
If I update the Off-Line Address Book during regular business hours will it have any affect on performance on the exchange servers?  Using the following command:

Get-OfflineAddressBook | Update-OfflineAddressBook
0
Comment
Question by:JimmyRiverside
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Kent Fichtner
ID: 39752373
We have exchange 2007 and I know we did this a few years back, I don't remember why...But we didn't have any issues with slow email or any dropped emails.  We did it in the afternoon (1-4pm time frame).

Hope that helps
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Nick Rhode earned 2000 total points
ID: 39752575
No it will not slow things down.  Also by default the GAL gets updated everyday at 4:00am.  If you wanted to manually push it you can use this article (that's if you were having trouble with the GAL updating for the users).

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_8392-Manually-Update-Global-Address-List-GAL-on-Exchange-2010.html
0