Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

linksys wrt 400n wireless router and actiontec MI424WR wireless router

Posted on 2014-01-02
11
Medium Priority
?
752 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-04
I am currently using the verizon router but want to use the linksys for wireless use and just have the actiontec give out dhcp only. And also in the future could I use this to connect to a cisco 3825 router access the internet and have the actiontec or linkys do the dhcp?
0
Comment
Question by:James B
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Kent Fichtner
Kent Fichtner earned 800 total points
ID: 39752363
I believe what you would want is to have the Linksys be in AP mode only, (not routing) then have your default gateway be the Verizon device.  I am not sure about doing a LAN connection with a switch in AP mode, you may have to plug it in to the Verizon device.

Hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39752452
For the current scenario, hook a LAN port of the Linksys to a LAN port of Verizon router. Give the Linksys a Static IP on the Verizon router and turn DHCP OFF on the Linksys. Now it is just a wireless access point.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:James B
ID: 39752519
could I then remove the linksys from the verizon and place it in a different area? and how would that work if I want to connect to a cisco router for internet connectivity?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Kent Fichtner
ID: 39752530
When you say different area, what do you mean?  I agree with thinkpads_user, they way that they would configure it would be the simplest and would allow for you to move it to a different location easer.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Darr247 earned 800 total points
ID: 39752534
In the Actiontec, disable the wireless radio.MI424WI-VZ wireless settings (click for larger)Then disable the DHCP Server on the WRT400N (in Setup -> Basic Setup, about halfway down the page, punch the Disabled radio button, then click the Save Settings button at the bottom of that page), and connect them LAN port to LAN port (i.e. don't use the WRT400N's WAN/Internet port).

With those settings and hookup, you shouldn't need to change anything about the routing/NAT/Gateway/firewall settings in the WRT400N, and its wireless will be connected to the Actiontec's local area network (LAN), using the Actiontec router to get to the internet.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39752545
You can put it in a different place, but it is really easiest if you can connect it to the Verizon by Ethernet. Then it works as above.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:James B
ID: 39752637
thanks, I understand the connecting to the verizon etherport. I just wanted to know that after all is configured, could I remove the linksys and put it in another room where the wireless strength will be good enough for the back rooms.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39752643
So long as you can keep it connected then you should be able to put it where you need to.
... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:James B
ID: 39756568
thanks for the help all is working, but I would like to connect to my 3825 router which already sends dhcp to my 3550 switch so that machines on my vlans can connect, but cannot get out to the internet.

I don't mind reconfiguring the router so that my vlans can access the internet.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39756606
I think this might be a separate question, but probably the easiest way is to block internet access via firewall rules on the 3825 router.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39756611
You also might try connecting the 3825 router via its WAN port. That may prevent internet access but it might impede network access as well. Firewall rules are probably best.

... Thinkpads_User
0