Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Program expiration dates in excel

Posted on 2014-01-02
6
Medium Priority
?
427 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-05
I like to create an excel file, where the days available between date certified and due date, will give me the results in red, amber, or green color.
Explanation below:
Number of days since certification  XX DAYS             CELL 1:E
Due expiration date                         4/8/2014            CELL 2:E
Date certified                                   4/8/2013            CELL 3:E
                                                                                     CELL 4:E
"Number of days since certification" in CELL 1:E will change from the result of "Date certified" in CELL 3:E and the current Date.
60 days before "Due expiration date" i need cell 4:E to become amber.
On "Due expiration date", i need cell 4:E to become red.
All other days before "Due expiration date", cell 4:E will be green.
Also CELL 4:E will show the amount of days left leading up to the expiration date.

Can someone give me feedback on this.
0
Comment
Question by:christoforatos1968
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
NBVC earned 1500 total points
ID: 39752390
Select cell E4, and go to Home|Conditional Formatting|New Rule

Select "Use a formula to determine which cells to format" from top section, then enter formula:

=AND($E$3-Today()<60,$E$3-Today()>0)

click Format and choose Amber from Fill tab.

Click Ok, then click New Rule and repeat above with formula:

=$E$3=TODAY()

and click Format and choose RED

Then Ok, New Rule and

=$E$3-TODAY()>60

and choose Green from the Fill tab.

click Ok, then Ok again to end

In Cell E4 you can use formula: =$E$3-TODAY()
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Harry Lee
ID: 39752437
Please see the sample.

I think this is what you need.
Conditional-Format-Sample.xlsx
0
 

Author Comment

by:christoforatos1968
ID: 39753933
I receive an error message for this formula " =AND($E$3-Today()<60,$E$3-Today()>0) ".
Please view screenshot.
Error-message.PNG
0
[Video] Create a Disruption-Free Workspace

Open offices have their challenges. And Sometimes, it's even hard to work at work. It's time to reclaim your office and create a disruption-free workspace. With the MB 660, you can:

-Increase Concentration
-Improve well-being
-Boost Productivity

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:NBVC
ID: 39754003
It might be because of your Excel version...

Try with a semi-colon instead:

=AND($E$3-TODAY()<60;$E$3-TODAY()>0)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Harry Lee
ID: 39754402
Christoforatos,

You don't need complicated formula like that. Just use stacked conditional format like my sample.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:NBVC
ID: 39754479
Hardly complicated formulas....
0