[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

changed service account Sharepoint administartor now browser displays "Service Unavailable"

Posted on 2014-01-02
2
Medium Priority
?
462 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-23
We are running Sharepoint 3.0 on a windows 2008 r2 server with SQL 2005. We recently had to change a service account password and now sharepoint displays "Service Unavailable". I found two services on the server (windows sharepoint services search and windows sharepoint services timer) had stopped due to the change but I put the new password in the server services and they are running again. I have tried rebooting the server with no success. I see several Event IDs 6641 in the application Event Viewer;

The SSP Timer Job Distribution List Import Job was not run.

Reason: Logon failure: unknown user name or bad password

Technical Support Details:
System.ComponentModel.Win32Exception: Logon failure: unknown user name or bad password
   at Microsoft.Office.Server.Utilities.WindowsSecurity.GetUserTokenFromCredentials(String userDomainName, String password, LogonType logonType)
   at Microsoft.Office.Server.Utilities.WindowsSecurity.GetUserTokenFromCredentials(String userDomainName, String password)
   at Microsoft.Office.Server.Administration.JobHandler.Execute(Object state)

For more information, see Help and Support Center at


I verified that the account was not disabled but I did need to reenable it a couple times since this started. I am suspecting there is some other place I need to reset this service accounts password, but not sure where to go from here. All advice welcome
0
Comment
Question by:Thor2923
2 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Walter Curtis
ID: 39752944
Check in IIS. Each app pool has credentials that can be set under advanced settings. Check in there and make modifications as necessary.

Hope that helps
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Harish Kumar earned 2000 total points
ID: 39752950
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/934838

One stop shop for SharePoint password change.

Regards,
Harish Kumar
0