?
Solved

DaemonProcess.exe - Unable to Locate Component

Posted on 2014-01-02
9
Medium Priority
?
1,558 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-19
I have a user that has Window XP SP3.  They recently did a cleanup due to having some malware on the computer.  They also did a registry cleaner using CCleaner, even though I advised them not to.

Ran virus scan and all seems to be clear, however upon booting, I get the following error message when the desktop appears...

DaemonProcess.exe - Unable to Locate Component
This application has failed to start because QtWebKit4.dll was not found.  Re-installing the application may fix the problem.

To be honest, I don't know where to start.  Malwarebytes, Spybot S&D, and Norton Virus Scan says the PC is clean.

Can I get some suggestions.

Thanks,

mbolton1967
0
Comment
Question by:mbolton1967
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
FocIS earned 600 total points
ID: 39752386
Hello

Chances are the machine IS clean, but there's a registry entry trying to launch the malware (which doesn't exist, thus the error message)

So we need to find out what's trying to run DaemonProcess.exe

The easiest way is to run HijackThis, do a scan... and either post the results here, or checkmark any line containing DaemonProcess.exe - then clicking 'fix' at the bottom

HijackThis can be found  here:  http://sourceforge.net/projects/hjt/
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 39752445
Also try running SFC /SCANNOW at an admin command prompt. Allow to complete and restart. This may fix any Windows system issues.

For XP, you may need the XP CD for SFC to work.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Qlemo
Qlemo earned 600 total points
ID: 39792334
Running Sysinternals' AutoRuns ( http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb963902 ) is much easier. It will color applications which should get started, but aren't present on disk anymore. But that won't be the case, as the missing component is a DLL. Instead search for DaemonProcess.exe, and remove that entry.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 39853022
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:FocIS
ID: 39853020
The comment posted by me (39752386), and the comment posted by Qlemo (39792334) are both correct ways to resolve this issue and would equally benefit those who search in the future.

The comment posted by John Hurst is not relevant as SFC only checks system files, and the file in question is not a system file.

I am of the opinion that the OP got their answer and just left without properly assigning points.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:FocIS
ID: 39853023
Sorry for the double post, the previous one was 'submit' instead of 'object'.

The comment posted by me (39752386), and the comment posted by Qlemo (39792334) are both correct ways to resolve this issue and would equally benefit those who search in the future.

The comment posted by John Hurst is not relevant as SFC only checks system files, and the file in question is not a system file.

I am of the opinion that the OP got their answer and just left without properly assigning point
0