Solved

VMware ESXi VM allocation

Posted on 2014-01-02
7
936 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-10
Hi, with below hardware spec Windows SBS 2011 VM is allocated according to below details- planning to add more Memory - what would be ideal memory for this. Is this server capable of running 1 more VM as terminal server windows 2008?

Physical server Description: HP ML350p G8
6 CPU x 1.99GHz
Xeon CPU-2620 @ 2.00GHz
Processor Sockets :1
Cores per socket:6
Logical Processors: 12
Memory: 16GB
---------

Windows SBS 2011 VM allocation:
Memory: 14GB
No. of virtual sockets: 4
No. of cores per socket: 2
Total no. of cores (CPUs): 8

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:joyjohn
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:vmwarun - Arun
ID: 39752384
Are you running Hyper-V or VMware ESXi?
0
 

Author Comment

by:joyjohn
ID: 39752424
ESXi, thanks
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:vmwarun - Arun
vmwarun - Arun earned 50 total points
ID: 39752464
You gotta check your peak usage of CPU and RAM when the SBS VM is fully utilized. I normally do not allocate beyond 90% of the available CPU and RAM on the host.

RAM is more a constraint than CPU. If your SBS VM ain't utilizing 14GB (10 GB RAM is generally recommended for SBS 2011), try reducing the RAM on SBS VM so that you can have some buffer for the terminal server VM and the ESXi hypervisor as well.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:insidetech
insidetech earned 50 total points
ID: 39753245
The way you allocate your memory, 14GB does not leave anything for any other VM running on this host. You have plenty of horse power to run more, but you may want to increase the RAM in your computer or decrease the SBS allocated memory.
Also... Some food for thought. If performance is what you you are after, why are you running the SBS as a VM?
I can understand the reasons if you are taking an advantage of HA, vMotion and such but if you are not... Consider running the SBS w/o the hypervisor thus taking the full benefit of HT.
0
 
LVL 121

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 400 total points
ID: 39753255
Also regularly use the free tools available to you to check performance

HOW TO:  Performance Monitor vSphere 4.x or 5.0
0
 

Author Comment

by:joyjohn
ID: 39761876
what's the best cpu and memory setting for SBS 2011 server having above spec?
and if I add another VM on same ESXi host (Win 2008 TS server for 3-4 users) what's the best CPU setting? will definitely add more RAM.
0
 
LVL 121

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 400 total points
ID: 39761924
I would recommend the following:-

SBS 2011

2 - 4 vCPU (2 sockets) (1 core), 16GB RAM.

TS

2 vCPU (2 sockets) (1 core), 16GB RAM.
0