Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

WSUS 4 filling drive

Posted on 2014-01-02
11
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-20
We have WSUS 4 on Server 2012 setup to have it own 100 GB drive for a userbase of ~50 computers. I looked at the requirements from Microsoft, that said it only needs 30GB of space, but ours is full at 100 GB.

I have ran the cleanup wizard with all options checked, but it doesn't remove anything.
All 100 GB are in the WsusContent folder.

Is this the correct size, or can I do something to keep it smaller?
0
Comment
Question by:jjwolven
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Kent Fichtner
ID: 39752411
There are a few options that I can think of.  First check the Products and Class (under options) and make sure that what you want users to update is all that is checked.

The other idea is under the Update Files (under options), you can pick to download the updates and/or express install files (which are a lot bigger).  You can also just have the users download from Microsoft, but with 50 computers I wouldn't recommend it.

Hope that helps
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39752422
30 GB is outdated information. If you selected all products(did you?) than 100 GB is easily filled up.  Deselect products you are not going to patch (because those are not present at your company).
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 39752431
Also be sure to verify that only the Languages you need are selected.
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 39752806
Adding to the prior comments, make sure to limit which updates get auto-approved as the approval is what triggers the package retrieval.

As others pointed out, limit the products for which you will retrieve updates, the languages in which the updates will be available and then run the cleanup wizard to remove unneeded updates/files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jjwolven
ID: 39795453
I noticed that even Approved updates are only showing 99%, could that be affecting it?
It shouldn't remove the update until 100% have finished, correct?
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39795467
You should not remove ANY approved updates, no matter what state they are in. Because you might need to reinstall those under certain circumstances and also with new installations.
You have been giving hints, what about those :) ?
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Donald Stewart earned 1500 total points
ID: 39795586
If it were me I would just move move the content and database to a larger volume and not have to worry about how large it gets

http://www.itblog.co.za/2012/02/04/wsus-move-content-and-content-database-susdb-sbs-2008/
0
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 39795739
The 99% applies to the current update of a system which is fine as it is detemined by the options you select.
i.e. if you have drivers, updates, etc. and the updates, drivers are not approced, the system still reports that there are 100 updates installed with two or three optional driver updates, which is what/where the 1% is.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 39796166
Wrong! That percentage is only based on "Needed" updates, optional updates are not calculated into that percentage.
0
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 39796275
I believe they are counted as those optional updates are reflected as needed when viewing the computer report.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jjwolven
ID: 39798596
The initial updates on a new computer are done directly from Microsoft Windows Updates, not through WSUS.
0