Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Visio 2013 - Undo has stopped working!

Posted on 2014-01-02
4
Medium Priority
?
3,335 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-03
I just performed a movee and a delete and when I attempted to UNDO it, my button was grayed out.  CTRL + Z also didn't work.
Is this a bug in 2013?
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Rgonzo1971
Rgonzo1971 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39753322
Hi,

pls try
Sub Macro1()
    Application.UndoEnabled = True
End Sub

Open in new window

Regards
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Visio_Guy earned 1000 total points
ID: 39753574
Hi BT,

Are you running any VBA code that you've written yourself?

Rgonzo is right. You can also just type this in the Immediate window of the VBA editor:

Visio.Application.UndoEnabled = True

So you don't have to make a Subroutine. If undo dies from my own code, I often have to restart Visio after re-enabling undo.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brothertruffle880
ID: 39753789
Dear Visio Guy and Rgonzo:
I did run VBA code but I definitely, absolutely, positively did NOT disable the Undo!  Does the macro recorder insert this command into code without my asking?
OR
Does the undo get disabled when you are recording something else?  
Strange.
ME, of all people, live and die by the UNDO command!
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Visio_Guy
ID: 39753968
In my experience, undo gets disabled when I do two things:

1. Wrap my VBA code with an undo wrapper (you can bundle many VBA calls into a single undo wrapper, so that for example, "Undo My Last Stuff" shows in the Visio undo UI)
2. An error occurs inside my code while the undo scope is still "open".

I can't imagine you've done this, and I don't think that the macro recorder creates undo blocks. Look for BeginUndoScope in the macro code...
0