Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How import csv file into a table

Posted on 2014-01-02
2
Medium Priority
?
947 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-03
I have this line of code which works fine for importing an Excel file into a table:

DoCmd.TransferSpreadsheet acImport, acSpreadsheetTypeExcel9, "tblTempImport", Me.FileList, True

But if the file is a csv file how do I code the line?

--Steve
0
Comment
Question by:SteveL13
2 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:pony10us
ID: 39752449
Something like:

DoCmd.TransferText TransferType:=acLinkDelim, TableName:="tblImport", _
    FileName:="C:\MyData.csv", HasFieldNames:=true
0
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39752955
to accomplish this using automation, you need to create an import specification first


To create the Import Specification
1) Click on external data > text file which then opens another window called "Get external data - Text file"
2) Use radio button to select "Import the source data into a new table in the current database"
3) specify the source of the file using the browse procedure then click OK
4) Choose radio button to select delimited format and then click next
5) this window allows you to choose delimiter and text qualifier and if first row contains names - click next
6) This window allows you to type the name of the field in the Field Name column, choose data type, and if you want field indexed - also can choose to skip field - then click next
7) This window allows you to add primary key or designate field as such - click next

8) Click on ADVANCED button

9. in the import specification window
type the name of the field in the Field Name column
(here you can use the field names of the destination table, specify data type,
check the box Skip if you do not want to import the column)


10 click save as, give the specification a name <-- this is the specification name that you will use in the command line below


DoCmd.TransferText acImportDelim, "ImportSpecificationName", "TableName", "C:\yourCsv.csv", True


.
0