Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Suggestion needed for sql server 2005 to 2008 replication

Posted on 2014-01-02
4
Medium Priority
?
812 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-06
Hello experts,

I need to replicate few tables from Server A (sql server 2005 enterprise) to server B (sql server 2008 R2 enterprise) for an ACTIVE-ACTIVE environment

I need help deciding the best methodoly to achieve my goal. I was thinking transactional replication or mirroring. Which one do you think is best achieved? and can i get a step by step process to set up?
0
Comment
Question by:parpaa
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Hiran Desai
ID: 39753407
Are you thinking of maintaining two databases in two different server 2005 & 2008 R2.
If so then replication strategy will work fine..depends on your requirement how you want to replicate.

If you are thinking for just data transfer and that's one time process then Linked server will be good option.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Carl Tawn
ID: 39753426
You can't mirror between two different versions of SQL Server, so that option is out.

Transactional replication should work ok between versions. How up to date does your replicated version need to be? Log shipping could be an option too, but usually has a less frequent update cycle than replication.
0
 

Author Comment

by:parpaa
ID: 39754422
We need to replicate it close to realtime and that was the reason i didnt consider linked server or log shipping.
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Tawn earned 2000 total points
ID: 39755848
In that case transactional replication is pretty much your only option.

You can find a simple guide to setting it up here: http://www.sql-server-performance.com/2010/transactional-replication-2008-r2/
0