Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Multi-Function Printer Fax function on a digital line

Posted on 2014-01-02
5
Medium Priority
?
358 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-09
I was setting up a new HP OfficeJet Pro 8600 the other day and went to setup the fax, but I couldn't get a dial tone. I realized that this is connected to a Comcast line and their lines are all digital. From what I can tell, the MFP's fax function is supposed to work with analog lines, not digital lines. That surprised me bacause so many users are going to digital lines. So... is there a way to make the fax function work for this printer on a digital line or is there a MFP that has its fax work on a digital line?
0
Comment
Question by:G27
5 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39752697
Fax like that just works with analogue lines. I have a client with an HP8600 and the fax is connected to a standard POTS phone line. I don't think regular fax can do anything else.

So the answer to your question is the HP8600 cannot use a digital line.

I do not know of any other MFP that will do this for the same reasons as above, but I am not certain on this.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39752857
Unless you have a dedicated PBX or a similar box that requires special phones, the lines should be analog at the jack where you plug in the phone or fax.  Does a standard touch-tone phone work in that jack?

Generally speaking, email over the network is the digital equivalent of a fax.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 39753249
you could use a converter :  http://www.telcom-data.com/konexx.aspx
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 39845144
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0