?
Solved

SBS 2008 Recovery Issue

Posted on 2014-01-02
10
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-07
I have rebuilt a SBS 2008 server following a crash. Because of the No Backup reason I had to reinstall it in migration mode with a new name. It brought over AD from the backup domain controller. Apparently it still thinks the old server is on the network and is causing a lot of issues.

The first of which is that Exchange doesn't work. The computers won't connect to the new server when we add a new profile in Outlook 2010. It keeps telling me that outlook is offline.

Here's a screenshot of the server. How do I start getting rid of this and fixing it?

Also - connecting to http://servername/remote doesn't work. It gives me an IIS error.

THanks

Scott
Capture.PNG
0
Comment
Question by:Scott Nowacki
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 2000 total points
ID: 39752940
All your user accounts are still pointing to the old server name as their mailbox server. You will need to retarget them to the new server with Exchange Management Shell. This command should do it.

Get-mailbox -Server "Name of Old Server" | Move-Mailbox -TargetDatabase "Name of the new database on new server" -ConfigurationOnly

Then Outlook should connect to the new server.

Once everyone is successfully moved.

Run Get-Mailbox -Server "Name of old server" to make sure nothing else reports as on the old server.

Then you should be able to remove the old Exchange Server with ADSIEDIT.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dsnegi_25dec
ID: 39753317
Did you check through OWA ?
Can you check with new outlook profile ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Scott Nowacki
ID: 39754033
OWA does not work. https://servername/remote does not work either. Throwing errors about permissions and missing files.

VPN connection is running even though it seems that the RRAS service is running in services but RRAS is not enabled or configured on the server.

I'm pretty close to rebuilding it as a new domain and rolling over the 8 workstations. Just to get a fresh start. The data is on another drive that can be simply moved to the new server.
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 39755569
Might be quicker at this point. Good luck!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Scott Nowacki
ID: 39759415
diggisaur:

I used the commands you mentioned and redirected all the mailboxes to the new server. Then I reconfigured Outlook to connect to the new server and imported their mailboxes back into the new mail server. It all seemed Ok on Friday and now today none of the Outlook mailboxes are connecting. As a matter of fact, a number of the machines can't find the new server on the network. I'm thinking it's a DNS issue.

Do you have a link to some details for using ADSIEDIT like you mentioned above?

Thanks,

Scott
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 39760471
When you say a number of machines can't find the server on the network, are you referring to email services only? Or they can't find the server through DNS or a ping?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Scott Nowacki
ID: 39760534
Pinging machine name was not working this morning. Pinging IP address is always working. Now they're pinging just fine either way. It was like the DNS was not working across the VPN this morning.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 39760801
Ah. So was this just affecting VPN users?

How is it now? Is everything working again?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Scott Nowacki
ID: 39762380
The VPN is a PITA. I'm going to start a new question specifically about the VPN here.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 39762814
Understood. Glad you were able to get internal users working correctly!
0