?
Solved

What format should phone numbers in the Active Directory User Object be ?

Posted on 2014-01-02
14
Medium Priority
?
871 Views
Last Modified: 2015-06-23
Hi,
In the Active Directory User Object what format should the phone numbers be to ensure Outlook and Microsoft Lync are able to dial all local and international numbers ?  Regardless of user location / country ?

Is it the full international format that Outlook uses ? i.e.
A US number should be:
+1 (636) 722-3437

An Australian number should be :
+61 (2) 9466-3814
MichaelGreenActiveDirectoryPhone.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Michael Green
  • 8
  • 4
14 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Michael Green
ID: 39752622
These are the phone number fields I'm referring to :
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 2000 total points
ID: 39752641
Conform to E.164 formatting and you will be fine. Separators are a personal preference, andnseveral are in the e.164 spec. Use what you are comfortable with.

But always use e.164. Don't add country routing, or trim country codes themselves. ise normalization rules in the dialer for that instead.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Michael Green
ID: 39752668
Thanks cgaliher.  Where do I find the official documentation on E.164 ?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 39752711
E.164 is an ITU standard so their website is a good start. Specific formatting is rather vague (see e.123 for that) so i'd also recommend referring to your dialer's documentation send choose a format that is comfortable. Lync, for example, has thorough documentation, but acceptable characters vary slightly from 3CX or asterisk.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Michael Green
ID: 39752748
Can you provide a URL ?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 39752762
Since I am on my phone??

Sure...

www.bing.com and search for ITU E.164
0
 

Author Comment

by:Michael Green
ID: 39752787
Gee that was helpful...;).

Here are the links I think are the correct ones:
http://www.itu.int/rec/T-REC-E.164/en

E.164 : The international public telecommunication numbering plan :
http://www.itu.int/rec/T-REC-E.164-201011-I/en

Specific English PDF:
https://www.itu.int/rec/dologin_pub.asp?lang=e&id=T-REC-E.164-201011-I!!PDF-E&type=items
0
 

Author Comment

by:Michael Green
ID: 39752790
That said, I'm having trouble finding where it says that all phone numbers should have the + sign in front of them to be in 'international format' i.e. able to be dialled to/from anywhere.........
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 39752810
I believe that is actually E.123
0
 

Author Comment

by:Michael Green
ID: 39752821
E.123 : Notation for national and international telephone numbers, e-mail addresses and web addresses

http://www.itu.int/rec/T-REC-E.123-200102-I/en

Section:
2 Notation for National and International Telephone Numbers

7 Procedural symbols

7.1 International prefix symbol
0
 

Author Comment

by:Michael Green
ID: 39752822
Thanks cgaliher !
0
 

Author Comment

by:Michael Green
ID: 39752823
That would seem to confirm to me that all numbers entered in the AD User object in an international company must compy with these ITU standards to be diallable.

Does anyone else have any comments ?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40845820
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0