Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Quick Edit not working in Wordpress 3.8

Posted on 2014-01-02
4
Medium Priority
?
978 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-28
My Quick Edit link is not showing the options when I try to edit in the posts and pages.  I have even tried disabling plugins.   Any ideas on what to try and look for to see what might be breaking the javascript that allows it to open.  I am not seeing any "odd" errors in Firebug either.
0
Comment
Question by:theideabulb
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:chilternPC
ID: 39752761
when you say you 'not showing the options' in quick edit?
when you list the pages on your system and you click 'quick edit'
 it should show just things like the title, slug date, parent, order, temple, status,etc.. you can't edit the body of the page in quick edit.

or do you mean something else?  there are screen options at the top of the page which appear when you click on the top link /screen options'
0
 

Author Comment

by:theideabulb
ID: 39752769
I mean, I see the link on the index of posts, I want to do a quick edit to change something so I click the link to Quick Edit, but it doesn't do anything.  Nothing expands to show me the options.  It's as if the javascript is broken and won't open up the options.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:chilternPC
ID: 39752782
oh I see ,

have you tried another browser ? and also clearing out the internet temporary files as well.


word press have a step guide to narrow down where the problem is:

http://codex.wordpress.org/Using_Your_Browser_to_Diagnose_JavaScript_Errors
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 2000 total points
ID: 39752831
So you already disabled plugins and that didn't work?  Did you also try to switch to a different theme?
0