Solved

Remove post icon from wordpress

Posted on 2014-01-02
8
527 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2014-01-02
I would like to remove the icon next to the post title from this word press install http://blog.advancedbrain.com/  Where do I do that in the code?
1
Comment
Question by:Shaye Larsen
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:chilternPC
ID: 39752805
this is probably a styling of the template you have used.
there may be an option in

Admin - left hand side menu - Appearance - Customize.

to change it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Shaye Larsen
ID: 39752811
Nope, nothing there I can see to remove it.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:chilternPC
ID: 39752819
oh I think I've got it. (maybe)
its a plugin in called "WPtouch"
go to admin - left hand side and click on "plugins" and underneath the one called "WP touch Mobile plugin"  De-activate
then reload
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Shaye Larsen
ID: 39752826
I don't have that plug in.  See image.

screen shot
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 350 total points
ID: 39752830
You need to go to Appearance | Editor and pull up the theme editor interface.  Assuming these are posts, look for single.php on the right side and if it exists, click it to open it in the editing window.  

From there, we want to look for where the title is set and the code controlling the icon should be right there.  

Caveat: depending on how the theme is constructed, you may see a bunch of references to get_template_part() instead of the code that generates the post.  If so, we have to follow those references and open the correct template file to edit what you want.
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:chilternPC
chilternPC earned 150 total points
ID: 39752845
ok, as I mentioned earlier its probably the template styling (theme)
the code shows <i class="icon-camera"> <i>  inserted before the title
which will be  defined in a css file of the active theme (template)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Shaye Larsen
ID: 39752907
Got it.  It was on a different page, post-formats.php, but worked. Tx
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 39752925
Yeah, it can be almost anywhere in the templates.  You have to be able to follow some code to find things.
0