Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

windows explorer high cpu usage

Posted on 2014-01-02
4
Medium Priority
?
553 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-12
ran mssecess  malware bytes removed a couple of viruses. windows explorer.exe is taking about 60-70 % cpu usage. there are two instances of explorer.exe running in task manager. system startup and registry haven't any odd processes running. is there a way to look at the processes running inside explorer.exe?
0
Comment
Question by:mdsmith52
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 39752785
The best way to do this in this case (in my opinion) is to run Microsoft Process Explorer (free from Microsoft). That will do what you want.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Dyer earned 1000 total points
ID: 39752800
Process Explorer is indeed the way to go.  You can download it here:  http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb896653.aspx

highlight the running process and click on view, show lower pane, and then click on view, lower pane view, show dlls.  This will show you exactly what is going on.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39753233
you can also open task manager, select performance tab, and click resource monitor
then select disk, or cpu, ram..
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39774679
@mdsmith52 - Thanks and I was happy to help.

.... Thinkpads_User
0