Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Country-Specific Keyword Search

Posted on 2014-01-02
3
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-07
I want to find out what the most popular site is for a particular search in a specific country written in that country's own language.  For example:

English Bed & Breakfasts

written in *French* and searching in Google France only.

Couple of Questions:

How can I be sure to stay within Google for France in searching?  So that I'm searching Google France, as opposed to Google for another French-speaking region?  Or, Google Spain, as opposed to Google Mexico.

Is there a tool for such searches?

Anything else handy for such country-specific and in-that-country's language searching?

Thanks!!!!
0
Comment
Question by:oaktrees
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Eirman earned 1000 total points
ID: 39753432
You can make google even richer by paying for this service ....
https://www.google.com/cse/

Or use the advanced search  https://www.google.com/advanced_search?hl=en
Then choose the country you want
Then narrow your results by region

This is also worth reading (go right to the end of the page)
http://www.maketecheasier.com/perform-country-specific-web-search/
There is a useful method of tweaking your google search code. (it was new to me!)
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Surrano
Surrano earned 1000 total points
ID: 39753457
I use filter search phrases like "site:fr" for such tasks.
The "site:<suffix>" filter can be used at any level, not only highest level, e.g. "site:experts-exchange.com" will return hits only from this site.

Not perfect but if you need just "some" hits instead of "every" hits from "all" webservers in France it should do the trick.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:oaktrees
ID: 39763908
Thanks!
0