Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I am running filemaker server 13 on a mac mini.  I want to use web direct.

Posted on 2014-01-02
3
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2015-12-24
I am using filemaker pro advance 13 and would like to test getting on by filemaker web direct.  
When I type in the local IP address I just get a page that says filemaker Database severe website.  Thats it.  Nothing else.  I already said configure for web direct.  What else am I missing?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:markh2o2
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 600 total points
ID: 39753612
There is a good source here that may help you
To publish databases on the web:
1.Open the database files in FileMaker Pro.
2.Choose File menu > Sharing > Configure for FileMaker WebDirect to open the FileMaker WebDirect Settings dialog box.
3.Select the filename to publish on the web from the list of open files.
4.Choose which users can access the file:


Using FileMaker WebDirect to access database files hosted by FileMaker Server
http://help.filemaker.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/11719/kw/web%20access/session/L3RpbWUvMTM4ODc1MjM5Ny9zaWQvOWMzNExySmw%3D
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Peter Loobuyck
ID: 39771943
You need to connect to a suffix on the ip address:
http://<IP address>:<Port number>/fmi/iwp/ for a general connection or http://<IP address>:<Port number>/fmi/iwp/cgi?- db=<database name>&-loadframes if you want to load the database directly
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:slinkygn
ID: 39914178
Since you're using FileMaker 13 and WebDirect, the above aren't actually quite correct suffixes.

The correct addresses:
http://<IP address>:<Port number>/fmi/webd for a connection to the WebDirect homepage or http://<IP address>:<Port number>/fmi/webd#<database name> for a specific database.
0