?
Solved

Windows 2008 R2 VM on ESXi host needs to extend C drive.  What are the steps in VM and OS?

Posted on 2014-01-02
10
Medium Priority
?
775 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-03
Hello EE,
I have a VM that is Windows 2008 with a 30GB C: drive and this is just too small.
I need to extend it and I'm thinking I likely need to turn it off and extend the C: drive in the VM Settings?  I"ve never done it so am wondering if somebody has step by step instructions and then when I boot up what to do in the OS?
0
Comment
Question by:bergquistcompany
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 39752849
You do not need to power off this machine.perform the following steps...

-on the VM Edit Settings
-click on the hard drive and change the value from 30 to X GB (X being the size you want to have the drive)
-apply the settings
-login to the windows machine
-open diskmgmt.msc (disk management)
-beside the C drive you should see "unallocated space"
-right click the C drive and click extend
-click next to confirm
-the drive will extend

You can verify this is disk management and also under windows explorer as well.

Will.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
BoscoLopez earned 1000 total points
ID: 39752860
Step 1 - With vSphere Client

1.- Open vSphere Client and click on the Windows 2008 R2 VM to select.
2.- Click Right mouse and click to "Edit Properties" on the VM.
3.- At Hardware tab you can see your Virtual disk, click.
4.- With you Virtual Disk "Hard disk 1" (for example), selected, on the right side of the windows, you will see the current size and you will be able to resize this up to the maximum size that the datastore has available*.

*You can make this change with the virtual machine up and running, causing no harm to the system or the apps.

Step 2 At Windows System

1.- Go to -> Computer Management (Start -> Administrative tools)
2.- Storage -> Disk Management
3.- Assuming you just have one disk with name "Disk 0" and you should see that there is now "unallocated" disk-space.
4.- Right-click on the allocated piece of the disk and click "Extend Volume"**
** Allocated piece of the disk equal to "(C:) 30.00 GB NTFS on your case.
5.- You will use the "Extend Volume Wizard" to first select the disk that you want to extend (on the left - Available side) and the clicking "Add" to move it to the right "Selected side) -> Cick Next.
6.- It should onlye take a few seconds and you will see that the disk has been extended to the full size of the vSphere virtual machine disk.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 39753243
see my EE Article, Step by Step Tutorial Instructions with Screenshots

HOW TO:  Resize a VMware (VMDK) Virtual Disk
0
 

Author Comment

by:bergquistcompany
ID: 39753683
it is greyed out though (see attached)
Capture.JPG
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 39753688
There may be locked files on the drive, which is why it is greyed out. In this case you will need to power down the VM and then from there make your changes in vSphere to the VM. Boot the VM up and perform the windows extend using disk management.

Will.
0
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39753691
@Spec01 it's not locked! you will notice from screenshot, VM is running on a snapshot!

That's because, extending a disk with a snapshot is not supported!

Remove the Snapshot *CAREFULLY*

HOW TO: VMware Snapshots :- Be Patient

Did you know it had a snapshot?

you may want to check size etc before hitting DELETE ALL!

As an aside, from the screenshot, this looks like a P2Ved VM, you could tidy up and remove the devices not in use. and you may not require 4 vCPUs!
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 39753700
Ahhh, missed that one. Good catch Andrew!
0
 

Author Comment

by:bergquistcompany
ID: 39753728
My bad I was going to make a snapshot before doing this but I'll remove and try again.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 39753740
Make sure you have a FULL BACKUP, not a snapshot, as a backup, before you mangle your partitions! (as per my Article!)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bergquistcompany
ID: 39754130
Thanks for the excellent guidance!
0