Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 Upgrade

Posted on 2014-01-02
3
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-02
Can I do an upgrade from windows 7 32bit to windows 7 64bit?
0
Comment
Question by:WDJ98338
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 2000 total points
ID: 39752926
No you cannot. They are built on different architectures. You will need to do a fresh install. Make sure that your computer hardware is 64bit compatible.

Will.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39752943
True. When I am faced with such a situation, I get myself a new hard drive and build the new system on a new drive. When the system has been largely built, I can put the original drive in a carrier and get the data from it.

In the meantime (for the labour of changing a drive) I can use the old system.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:WDJ98338
ID: 39752961
Thanks
0