Solved

HP Desktop loses ability to browse internet, but gmail still works

Posted on 2014-01-02
16
476 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
I've recently upgraded my HP desktop (a6750y) to Windows 7 Enterprise (overwriting Vista). Things are generally ok, I use Panda antivirus.

Right after loading Windows 7 I got some nuisance virus, so I started over again. Upon re-installing Window 7 from scratch, I got another tiny nuisance virus that I seemed to remove without difficulty.

The issue is that after being connecedt to the internet for a while, all of a sudden I start getting "website not found" or something like that (usually in Chrome). Yet, while this is happening, I can use my gmail ok. Also at this time the desktop tray says "Internet access". Another similar HP computer right beside this  one works fine while the a6750y has the issue I'm describing.

I did  notice that I was on wireless which I didn't realize. Somehow this feature remained after installing Windows 7, as I had installed wireless separately (I think). I just didn't realize wireless was working on the machine. So I disabled it and the network cable then took over. I disabled the wireless because I thought that might be the issue, but it's still happening.

When I re-boot, I'm fine.

Often, after a period of idleness, I'll come back and the websites just pop up.

But it's a nuisance in that it pretty much makes the computer unusable. I have another computer right beside it that works fine and doesn't have this issue at all.

I do have a problem with the fans rev'ing up and down, I'm trying to fix this with SpeedFan, but that seems to be separate.

I just did a health check with HP Support Assistant, and everything passed.

What might cause the block to Internet sites ?
0
Comment
Question by:Alaska Cowboy
  • 7
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 90

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 275 total points
ID: 39752968
For wireless for sure (and to a lesser extent for wired connections) check the NIC power management.

Check in Device Manager for the NIC's that they are not allowed to be turned off.

Check in Windows 7 Advanced Power Management for wireless that it is set to Maximum Performance instead of maximum savings. Do the same for wired.

Upon re-installing Window 7 from scratch, I got another tiny nuisance virus

Please ask yourself why this is so. Windows 7 for absolutely certain does not come with viruses. So you are going to dodgy sites and paying the price. You are not a hapless victim. You may still have a virus and so should scan with malwarebytes in addition to your own AV tool.

Try not to get too far in loading stuff. You may be wiser in the long run to back up again, delete ALL partitions, and then start again. If you do this, (a) do NOT go to dodgy sites or click on buttons that can help you (all fake) and (b) use a good commercial paid anti-virus application. The free ones are worth what you pay.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
ID: 39753006
Thinkpads_User,

thanks for the tips.

didn't know about the NIC power management, so good, it's now not allowed to be turned off.

Wireless was already set to "Maximum performance", but I don't see a similar option for wired.
wireless setting
When I installed Windows 7 the second time, the first thing I did straight away was load Panda Cloud a/v. Then I got something goofy when I clicked on the wrong download button on SpeedFan's site. I ended up with "Browser SafeGuard with RocketTab", but I uninstalled it and it seemed to go quiet after that.

What do you recommend for a/v ? I previously used malwarebytes, but Panda Cloud a/v was recommended here by several and it seemed to have positive reviews.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:SStory
SStory earned 150 total points
ID: 39753007
I agree the legit copy doesn't come with viruses...just bugs. ;)  Also could be DNS--except gmail is working. I suppose a virus could replace your DNS handler and still allow gmail also.  Maybe they want to aggravate you, but also see what info you type into gmail.  I'd want a computer without viruses before worrying about anything else. I'd also want a clean router and enable WPA2 encryption if wireless and try to avoid any man-in-the middle attacks and such. I'd also put good AV/ firewall/ MalwareBytes on the machine first and boot into safe mode and scan the whole machine there after a fresh install.

Again, if this is a legit windows copy, obviously the software you are installing or websites your a visiting are infecting you.
0
 
LVL 90

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 275 total points
ID: 39753015
People use paid Kaspersky, paid ESET and paid McAfee. I use paid Symantec Endpoint Protection.

As long as it is name brand and paid, it should be fine. Panda comes in a paid version and if you like Panda use the paid version.

You have explained the nuisance, so you should be ok, but no guarantees.

Also try resetting TCP/IP to see if that helps.  Below is a Microsoft Support link to help you do this and I think there is a FixIT for Windows 7.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/299357

I check and there is no Windows Power management for wired NIC's so you are correct there.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
ID: 39753025
SStory,

it's a legit copy :-)

I'm hoping that the NIC power management does the trick, it's now not allowed to be turned off. This seems promising.

I did load Panda Cloud A/V right away after my 2nd load of Windows-7. Then got the goofy  "Browser SafeGuard with RocketTab" that I seem to have eliminated.

On my Netgear WGT624 v3, it's set to WPA-PSK [TKIP].

There is also an option for WPA2-PSK [AES]. Should I switch to that ?

so you recommend MalwareBytes ?

I've had some experience with malware over the past 18 months, this to me seems like a hardware issue.

I'll leave this open the next couple of days to see.

Note: the machine with the issue is my 2nd machine. I bounce back and forth to another machine (that I also installed Windows 7 on from scratch, loaded Panda Cloud A/V, etc.) It works fine.

The machine with the issue has better specs, but it groans with the fan speed and such, and it had died a while ago, but I resurrected it with Windows 7 (now twice).

Will let you know.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39753031
Let us know how you make out.

I use Malwarebytes as a cleanup tool. They have a free download which I run after a regular scan. I don't use it as my only antivirus.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
ID: 39753037
Thinkpads_User,

thanks again. Like I said, it just feels like a hardware issue and so far so good. I've been wrestling with both machines for 18 months and have gotten to know them pretty well . . .

I actually like malwarebytes, it seems more active than Panda Cloud (which I never see doing anything . . . )

Great on the link to reset TCP/IP, also new to me. I will keep that in mind after monitoring for a day or two.
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 75 total points
ID: 39753226
i use also Panda, and have had no trouble s yet
it can be needed to have a full disk wipe, in case the virus problem reappears
then i suggest a zero write, with the HDD diagnostic tool for your brand, or DBAN:
 http://www.dban.org/
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:SStory
SStory earned 150 total points
ID: 39753722
I agree. I use MalwareBytes and Spybot and an AV.  No one catches them all. Then if it is really stubborn, SuperAntiSpyware. However, a lot of times you will have to be in safemode to have the best shot at getting rid of it. Sometimes this doesn't work and it would be better to boot to a live CD. That way the CD can't be infected by the malware and you can scan and it doesn't have a chance to load on boot.  WPA2 is stronger encryption.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
ID: 39754388
nobus, thanks again, you were probably the one who suggested Panda to me. It seems fine, it's just not as "active" as malwarebytes.

SStory, thanks as well, good tips. I'll try WPA2 as well.

=================

update:

I'm going to give woo-hoo, it's fixed ! , because overnight everything was good, by now the issue would have surfaced.

I had no idea what this issue might have been, but the symptom and the cure (the NIC power management is now not allowed to be turned off) make sense. Not knowing about the NIC power management, the only thing I could think of was a virus.

So I'm going to call this a wrap, thanks a lot, and bonus info on A/V options and fixit solutions.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
ID: 39754395
really big help, thanks again. I've now completed the resurrection of this machine and can move on to bigger things. I'll also try wireless again and see what happens there.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39754404
tx for feedback
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39754407
@Williampeck - Thanks for the update. I was happy to help, and keep us posted. Remember to use a good paid antivirus suite and take care what you click on.   Cheers!  

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
ID: 39757902

Update 2


darn, I went from woo-hoo to BOO-HOO, the problem still has persisted. Here you can see the website comes up, but only text, this is like what I saw with gmail working, but no pic's.
internet statusI did the TCP/IP fix-it solution, that seemed to work ok.
TCP/IP fixit results
Overall, it's acceptable to me, as it works 90% of the time. But I was hoping to donate to a non-profit, and it's not really stable enough for that.

So it seems to me to be a hardware issue, not a virus.  I also have the fans revving up and down, I installed SpeedFan but haven't figured that out yet, I did post a question on that site.

I don't want to drag this out. But do you think there is anything I can do with the wireless or wired adapters ?
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39757920
I think (per all the above) you have done what you can do with the network adapters. I suspect the Ethernet adapter is part of the motherboard.  So you may well have a hardware problem.

Another thing to try is to get a USB wireless network card (or a USB Ethernet card), install it, disable the other network cards and connect the USB card. How does that work?

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alaska Cowboy
ID: 39758309
Thinkpads_User,

sounds good ! so will see how things go and post other questions as needed.

thanks again.
0