Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

NAT and IPv6 6to4 tunnel

Posted on 2014-01-02
4
Medium Priority
?
465 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-18
Why NAT does not work with 6to4 tunnel and works with Teredo and 6in4? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:leblanc
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Matt V
ID: 39754614
NAT-PT has been deprecated.  It is no longer supported.

What are you trying to accomplish?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:leblanc
ID: 39754814
Isn't 6to4 a tunnel technology and NAT-PT an IPv6 translation technology?

I am just trying to understand why NAT works with Teredo tunnel and 6in4 of tunnel broker and not with 6to4.
I am doing research on IPv6 transition technologies for the IPv6 planning process of our organization. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Matt V earned 1000 total points
ID: 39755509
Well, I would forget about 6to4, it has been moved to historical status and will likely be unsupported shortly.

http://tools.ietf.org/html/draft-ietf-v6ops-6to4-to-historic-04
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:noci
noci earned 1000 total points
ID: 39756723
6to4 never realy flew, it attempt to translate IPv6 into IPv4 and vice versa with all peculiarities that it should bridge between TCP6 & TCP4 which are not quite the same.

6in4 is IPv6 inside a IPv4 transmission channel.
Teredo is microsoft's view on 6in4.
0