[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Outlookk 2007 line when deleting email

Posted on 2014-01-02
3
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-09
I have an IMAP account for Hotmail email setup in Outlook.  When I move the email to another folder, it draws a line through the email and I am unable to delete the email, which is causing me to have duplicate email.  How can I delete the file once a copy has been moved to another folder?
0
Comment
Question by:Delores_C
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Surrano
ID: 39753450
Assume you move from an IMAP folder to a local folder. The message in IMAP folder is marked to be deleted but not processed.

Does right click on IMAP folder show an option like "process headers" or "process mark headers"?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Delores_C
ID: 39753926
yes I tried that option, it does not change the results
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
13Shadow earned 2000 total points
ID: 39753988
You need to purge the deleted messages. Here is how:
http://email.about.com/od/outlooktips/qt/How_to_Purge_Deleted_Messages_in_Outlook.htm

Notice you can set Outlook to automatically do this for you:
http://email.about.com/od/outlooktips/qt/et_auto_purge.htm
0