Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Multi tennent autodiscover office 365

Posted on 2014-01-02
5
Medium Priority
?
2,003 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-13
Hi guys,

Having an issue migrating our other domain into office 365. I have set the endpoint (it picks up the address correctly) and have authenticated the domain, but its still giving me auto discovery errors.

Error: AutoDiscoverFailedConfigurationErrorException: AutoDiscover failed with a configuration error: The migration service failed to detect the migration endpoint using the Autodiscover service. Please enter the migration endpoint settings or go back to the first step and retry using the Autodiscover service. Consider using the Exchange Remote Connectivity Analyzer ¿(https://testexchangeconnectivity.com)¿ to diagnose the connectivity issues.

Any help would be great!
0
Comment
Question by:liminal
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:liminal
ID: 39753035
connectivity test gives me this. Credentials are fine!

      The Microsoft Connectivity Analyzer is checking the host autodiscover.acsfoundation.com.au for an HTTP redirect to the Autodiscover service.
       The Microsoft Connectivity Analyzer failed to get an HTTP redirect response for Autodiscover.
       
      Additional Details
       
An HTTP 401 Unauthorized response was received from the remote Unknown server. This is usually the result of an incorrect username or password. If you are attempting to log onto an Office 365 service, ensure you are using your full User Principal Name (UPN).
Headers received:
X-SOAP-Enabled: True
X-WSSecurity-Enabled: True
X-WSSecurity-For: None
Cache-Control: private
Content-Type: text/html
Server: Microsoft-IIS/7.5
WWW-Authenticate: Negotiate,NTLM,Basic realm="autodiscover.domian.com"
X-AspNet-Version: 2.0.50727
X-Powered-By: ASP.NET
Date: Fri, 03 Jan 2014 03:14:12 GMT
Content-Length: 58
Elapsed Time: 381 ms.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:mijared
mijared earned 1000 total points
ID: 39753402
Hello,

Make sure that the DNS server you are using has the correct CName records for these domains. ie. autodiscover.domain.com -> autodicsover.outlook.com

It might be available publicly but not from your local DNS server.

regards,
Michael
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Diwakar Sharma
ID: 39753709
Can you please confirm type of migration? is it a hybrid setup?

Diwakar
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Vasil Michev (MVP) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39754760
autodiscover.acsfoundation.com.au redirects to mail.acs.org.au and the certificate that you are using does not include the first address. The migration wizard will fail if it runs into certificate errors, so either add this as additional SAN, move the mailboxes to the other domain or get a free certificate for autodiscover.acsfoundation.com.au to use with the migration (comodo or startssl.com give you free certs for 30 days or so).

Also, do you have AD FS?
0
 

Author Comment

by:liminal
ID: 39778125
Thanks guys, I got this working by adding a SRV record...
0