Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Receiver Suggestion

Posted on 2014-01-02
4
Medium Priority
?
334 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-05
So this isn't really Home Theater but I couldn't find a better spot.

So my boys have a Ping Pong table and hangout room in the basement.  We inherited some very expensive speakers and subwoofer.  They would like to listen to their music(Ipod), but I don't have any receivers laying around.

I looked on Amazon and they looked pricey for a Ping Pong hangout room.  Anyone know a good cheap solution?
0
Comment
Question by:hrolsons
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:lherrou
ID: 39754439
hrolsons,

Here's a relatively inexpensive one from Sherwood:
http://www.amazon.com/Sherwood-RX-4503-Virtual-Surround-Receiver/dp/B001E2UKSU/

Other than that, I would recommend Craigslist. Right after the holidays is often a good time, people are often clearing out the old to make room for gifts they received.

Cheers,
LHerrou
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
_ earned 2000 total points
ID: 39755345
Also check Flea Markets, and yard/garage sales (classified ads in the Newspaper/Flyer will save you some gas, if you get them).
Pawn Shops are also worth checking in to.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 39755520
What kind of speakers connections hrolsons
wires?
 if you can find a suitable AMP connect your speakers to the AMP  then run a device that can connect to the AMP
Using what you have>
such as PC
With a PC an ipod can connect to it then via an apps like Itunes to play music .
Upload to PC
How Do I Connect My iPod To My PC?
http://ipod.about.com/od/introductiontotheipod/ht/How-Do-I-Connect-My-Ipod-To-My-Pc.htm
Or connect the Ipod to the AMP if it supports USB
Any music heard on the PC can be routed out through the PC speakers socket at the back,, add a double adapter
double jack adapterplug this into the PC speaker socket rear of tower and add back the PC speakers
plug in the Y cable to to the other socket in the double adapter
and then run  Y cable rca plugs to the stereo input on the AMP
Y cable Audio Player-to-Stereo Cable RCA-to-Mini Jack Y-.
This cable>
Y cable mono to stereo connect this stereo cable  into the CD line on the AMP and you have surround sound not only from the speakers on the PC but also the stereo AMP

You can control the audio through the media player on the PC.
As for the receivers Stereo Amp shop around for a second hand one for sure
I'm in Australia so can't provide local but as an example on Ebay
Yamaha RX-V490 Stereo Receiver Amplifier  $ 85 dollars Australian
http://www.ebay.com.au/itm/like/380808352948?hlpht=true&ops=true&viphx=1&lpid=94
Either way as I see it if you want to use those speakers you need an AMP or a hardware device that the speakers are connected to first then you have more options to either add a smart TV or a device that the ipod can connect to.
There is many avenues but this is for the AMP with stereo and sub woofer speakers and the Ipod.
You can also use a DVR.
Let me know your thoughts
Regards Merete
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 39758158
Thank you much.    : )
0