?
Solved

How to Migrate shared printers (and settings) from Server2003 to Server 2008R2 64bit

Posted on 2014-01-02
5
Medium Priority
?
749 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-09
G'Day Experts,
I am doing a migration of a network. There is a Server 2003 (32bit) running as a printserver. There are lots of printers shared on this server, which clients connect to.

Clients are a mix of Windows XP 32bit, Windows 7 32bit. I am planning to add some Windows 7 64 bit machines in the next week or so.

I am needing to setup a new print server on Server 2008 R2 64bit

I am however unsure how to:
A. Replicate the 32bit drivers on the Server 2008 server
B. Replicate the printer settings defined (ie tray assignmentsm water mark settings etc)f rom the Server 2003 server onto the Server 2008 R2 server

Printers are all Canon irXXXX MFC's.

Any tips on how to achieve this will be highly appreciated
best
String
Sydney Aus
0
Comment
Question by:TreadStone_IT
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Aditya Arora earned 2000 total points
ID: 39753104
Hello,

 

You could use the Printer Migration Wizard or the Printbrm.exe command-line tool to export print queues, printer settings, printer ports, and language monitors, and then import them on another print server running a Windows operating system. This is an efficient way to consolidate multiple print servers or replace an older print server.

 

The Printer Migration Wizard and Printbrm.exe can import and export printers on computers running Windows 2000, Windows XP, Windows Server 2003, Windows Vista, or Windows Server 2008.

 

The following article tells you how to use the above two methods to migrate printer servers:

http://technet2.microsoft.com/WindowsVista/en/library/b030067b-effa-4e6b-a47d-d61debaf90621033.mspx?mfr=true

 

Moreover, the following KB article is for your reference:

 

How to back up and then restore printers when you upgrade from Windows Server 2003 to Windows Server 2008

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;938923

 

I hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 39753115
I don't suppose one should expect *all* of the printers to migrate though.....
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Sandeep
ID: 39765672
Please have a look at the limitations and suggestion below

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc722360.aspx

Windows Vista - Supports all migrations to Windows Vista.
Windows Server 2008 R2 - You cannot migrate directly from older operating systems (Windows NT Server 4.0, Windows 2000 Server) to Windows Server 2008 R2. Instead, you must migrate from the older operating system to a computer running Windows Vista, then migrate from Windows Vista to Windows Server 2008 R2.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 39845145
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0