?
Solved

how to display text files that do not have extensions

Posted on 2014-01-02
4
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-03
How do I allow IIS 7.0 to display text files that do not have extensions?  I went to the website and went to MIME feature.  I added ".*" and MIME type "application/octect-stream".  Still no luck.  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:gopher_49
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Ivo Stoykov earned 2000 total points
ID: 39753200
Hi

Use "." (a dot) as extension and create a MIME mapping.

HTH

Ivo Stoykov
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Surrano
ID: 39753398
If I understand you correctly you need your web client (browser) to display files without extension as served by the web server (IIS). I don't think it'd depend on any server-side settings, but if you set it to "application/octet-stream" (check spelling) I don't think it'd do any good. How about using "text/plain" instead?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gopher_49
ID: 39754017
I tried text/plain and application/octet-stream.  Neither work.. It's a text file for if I put a .txt on the end of it the browser will display it.. But..  The app that uploads these files leaves the extension off.. I'll try ivostoykov's post above.. brb
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gopher_49
ID: 39754026
This worked!  I put in "." at the extension and set the MIME to "text/plain"
0