Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 2008 R2 product key not updating

Posted on 2014-01-02
10
Medium Priority
?
505 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-04
I updated my product key on windows 2008 R2 and then I run the product key finder program to see if it updated, but it doesn't. yet I get the "activation successful" after I enter the key.

any ideas why it doesn't update? how can I update it so it reflects the actual product key?
0
Comment
Question by:Anthony H.
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Jeremy Weisinger
ID: 39753155
What are you using to view the product key? How did you enter your product key in the first place?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Anthony H.
ID: 39753156
I used a program called "produkey". I went into server properties and clicked on "change product key".  on the server properties window.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Jeremy Weisinger
ID: 39753159
Are you using a volume license key? If so, Produkey doesn't support that.

You could try KeyFinder (been using it for years)
http://www.magicaljellybean.com/keyfinder/
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Anthony H.
ID: 39753165
does keyfinder work with volume?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Jeremy Weisinger
ID: 39753177
Not sure with Windows 2008 R2. It doesn't in Windows 2012 R2
0
 

Author Comment

by:Anthony H.
ID: 39753213
what about retail? i'm just curious. I have a server I wanted to check the license on but it's activated correctly, no big deal.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Aditya Arora
ID: 39753552
This keyfinder softwares does not always show the correct key.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39753639
Does the command
slmgr.vbs /dli
show the correct partial key?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Aditya Arora
ID: 39753668
yes its show the correct partial key.

in my case it shows last set of 5 digits.
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 2000 total points
ID: 39756094
So... ain't that sufficient?
You now have a method to check if it got changed. That tool is builtin and more reliable than any 3rd party tool.
0