Solved

How do I provide limited Active Directory access so that a Helpdesk tech can utilize it to perform basic functions?

Posted on 2014-01-02
7
351 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-20
I have a Helpdesk tech that I would like to offload basic SysAdmin duties to. I would like to provide him access to Active Directory to do the simple functions like resetting Windows account, unlocking accounts, and changing password, etc. How do I configure AD for him so that he can perform only these functions? I do not want to give more access than that.

Environment: AD on Windows Server 2008 R2 Enterprise
0
Comment
Question by:jaedenone
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeremy Weisinger earned 500 total points
ID: 39753180
The Delegation of Control wizard should do the trick for you:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd145344.aspx
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 39753182
This is a built in feature of Active Directory and is known as authority delegation. A good starting document is here:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/2007.02.activedirectory.aspx

Technet has a best practices guide and several more write-ups as well.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Zephyr ICT
ID: 39753183
Yes, like Jeremy mentioned, the delegation wizard will help you out nicely.

There's a nice how-to to be found here: http://kpytko.pl/2012/05/16/active-directory-rights-delegation-overview/
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Pradeep VIshwakarma
ID: 39753299
However, always delegate rights to groups instead of individual users. Create a dedicated security group just for this particular rights delegation. It is much easier to manage those delegated rights by add/removing group membership than having to go back into the wizard or the security screen when you need make a change down the road.

Using a group makes the change more visible. No one would know a change has been made unless you go digging or have excellent documentation when making individual right changes to objects.

or


    Right Click on the OU that contains those users whose passwords you want to be reset
    Delegate Control
    Select the group/user you want to delegate rights to, Next.
    Select Create a custom task to delegate, Next.
    Select 'Only the following objects in the folder'
    Select 'User objects', Next.
    Unselect general
    Select property-specific
    Select read lockout time
    Select write lockout time
    Next, Finish.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 39753529
Typically when providing delegated access to groups I would personally create a new OU called Delegation Task (or something meaningful) and put all of the groups in the OU. From there you can then restrict access to this OU so that modifications cannot be done by anyone without access.

Security groups should also have meaningful names as well some examples would be

AD_USER_MOD (group to modify AD User attributes)
AD_COMP_MOD (group to modify AD Computer attributes)
AD_PASS_RESET (group to reset passwords for user account)
etc...

This is totally optional and I just wanted to provide some insight that having a meaningful displayname is much nicer than filling out the "description", althought still a good practice to do both.

Will.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Sandeshdubey
ID: 39755713
In addition you can also refer below KB link.

How to Delegate Basic Server Administration To Junior Administrators  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/555986
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:michaelalphi
ID: 39764311
The good way to do this is by creating an OU structure so that you can delegate permissions and GPOs separately to different objects of AD. Please check this link for more info.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Envision that you are chipping away at another e-business site with a team of pundit developers and designers. Everything seems, by all accounts, to be going easily.
Resolve DNS query failed errors for Exchange
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to configure their installation of BackupExec 2012 to use network shared disk space. Verify that the path to the shared storage is valid and that data can be written to that location:…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…

744 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

16 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now