[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Create a icon on ipad

Posted on 2014-01-03
4
Medium Priority
?
375 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-05
Is it possible to create an icon on desktop such that when we click on it, it will open to a particular website ?

Tks
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Patrick Bogers
Patrick Bogers earned 664 total points
ID: 39753275
Hi

In safari go to the page you want.
Once loaded click on the box (with the Arrow coming out) and select add to home screen.
Adjust the name if you like and press on add.

Now you have a hyperlink on your desktop.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Aditya Arora
Aditya Arora earned 668 total points
ID: 39753304
Open Mobile Safari and browse to the site that you would like to create a home screen icon for. Be sure to stay on the home page of the site in question.

– Tap on the ‘Share’ icon just to the left of the address bar – the one that loos like an envelope with an arrow coming out of it.

- Tap on ‘Add to Home Screen’ on the popup you get after tapping the Share button
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Eoin OSullivan earned 668 total points
ID: 39753327
The steps outlined above will create a bookmark for a particular web URL and allow you to put it on any screen of your iPad.  The icon that appears will either be a very basic thumbnail of the webpage itself or a custom icon.  You cannot choose or change the icon .. instead the icons that appear are derived from the website itself .. the designer of the website can set the icons in the HTML code .. there are several websites that help you generate all the icons for various iOS devices (iPhone, iPad, iPad retina etc.) and also for Android and other devices
http://makeappicon.com/
http://www.gieson.com/Library/projects/utilities/icon_slayer/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 39758546
Tks
0