Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Copy a website into local workstation

Posted on 2014-01-03
8
Medium Priority
?
106 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-08
Is it possible to put a website into a local version such that I can see it during offline mode ?

Tks
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39753261
Only if it is a simple website.  If it is using a server language like ASP or PHP, you will need a web server.  If it is using a database, you will also need the database server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 39753269
how to download the whole website. i can give a try
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:karanprabham
ID: 39753282
use filezilla or any ftp client to download
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Bogers earned 2000 total points
ID: 39753306
Hi

HTTrack is a nice tool to copy a website locally but yes, it will only work if it is a simple static website.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39753778
When you use HTTrack on a dynamic site, it will treat each dynamic page as a static page just as a google/bing spider would.   It is PC only and not Mac.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39754445
No, HTTRack comes in versions for Windows and Linux.  From http://www.httrack.com/ 

WinHTTrack is the Windows 2000/XP/Vista/Seven release of HTTrack, and WebHTTrack the Linux/Unix/BSD release.
WebHTTrack will probably work on a Mac.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39754609
Thanks Dave!  I will have to give it a try.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 39766956
tks
0